united states district court northern district of …...100 south clinton street syracuse, new york...
[…] Ellerth, 524 U.S.742 (1998).
20
Case 7:09-cv-00411-GTS -GHL Document 77 Filed 03/29/11 Page 20 of 30
b. Plaintiffs’ Claims Under NYCRL
As stated above in Part I.D. of this Decision and Order, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’
claims under the NYCRL should be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to allege facts plausibly
suggesting that any Defendant engaged in any act that placed any person in reasonable fear of
physical injury. Based on the current record, the Court rejects Defendants’ argument.
NYCRL § 40-c(2) states as follows:
[n]o person shall, because of race, creed, color, national origin, sex,marital status, sexual orientation or disability, as such term is definedin section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, be subjectedto any discrimination in his or her civil rights, or to any harassment, asdefined in section 240.25 of the penal law, in the exercise thereof, byany other person or by any firm, corporation or institution, or by thestate or any agency or subdivision of the state.
NYCRL § 40-c(2) (emphasis added). In other words, a plaintiff may state a claim for violation
of NYCRL § 40-c(2) by alleging either (1) that he was subjected to discrimination of his civil
rights, or (2) that he was subjected to harassment while exercising his civil rights.