united states district court northern district of …...100 south clinton street syracuse, new york...
[…] Article 1 § 8 of the New York State Constitution. See O’Brien v. City of Syracuse, 54 N.Y.2d
353, 358 (1981) (dismissing tort claim based on plaintiff’s failure to file notice of claim because
it “is a condition precedent to bringing a tort claim against a municipality[,]”). As a result,
Plaintiff A.E.P.’s claim under Article 1 § 8 of the New York State Constitution is dismissed.
15
Case 7:09-cv-00411-GTS -GHL Document 77 Filed 03/29/11 Page 15 of 30
Turning to the Notice of Claim requirement set forth in N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813, the
Court notes that this requirement applies only to certain claims brought against any “school
district, board of education, board of cooperative educational services, school provided for in
[certain state statutes] or any officer of a school district, board of education, board of cooperative
educational services, or school provided for in [certain state statutes].” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813.
Under New York law, a school “officer” is defined to include any of the following: