united states district court northern district of … · 2 2. investors cannot invest directly in...
[…] Notice of Annual Meeting of Stockholders,http://ir.cboe.com/~/media/Files/C/CBOE-IR-V2/documents/annual-proxy/2017-cboe-holdings-proxystatement.pdf (last accessed Mar. 15, 2018).

Case: 1:18-cv-05093 Document #: 1 Filed: 07/25/18 Page 20 of 45 PageID #:20

Page 21: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 2 2. Investors cannot invest directly in VIX. However, in accordance with the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1 et seq.,

20

investigate, and apply appropriate sanctions to any person that violates any rule of the contract

market,” 7 U.S.C.A. § 7(d)(2)(A); “list on the contract market only contracts that are not readily

susceptible to manipulation,” 7 U.S.C.A. § 7(d)(3); and “have the capacity and responsibility to

prevent manipulation, price distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash-settlement process

through market surveillance, compliance, and enforcement practices and procedures,” 7 U.S.C.A.

§ 7(d)(4).

57. The CBOE Office of Enforcement is responsible for resolving disciplinary matters on

behalf of the exchanges operated by CBOE.15 The Department of Market Regulation (“DMR”) is

ultimately responsible for monitoring CBOE compliance with trading rules and procedures,