united states district court northern district of … · 2 2. investors cannot invest directly in...
[…] Furthermore, CBOE permitted VIX Instruments to be traded despite the fact that they are readily

susceptible to such manipulation in violation of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C.§7(d).

CBOE permitting VIX Instruments to be traded despite the fact that they are readily susceptible to

such manipulation was and continues to be a violation of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C.

§7(d).

17. The John Doe Defendants also benefited from CBOE’s inaction in the face of tis

knowledge that the VIX Index was being manipulated. Under 7 U.S.C. §7(d), CBOE was required

to monitor and enforce compliance with its rules prohibiting abusive trade practices, including

having adequate resources and capacity to “detect, investigate, and apply appropriate sanctions to

any person that violates any rule of the contract market” of CBOE in regards to manipulative and

abusive trading practices, and to “establish and enforce rules . . . to protect markets and market

participants from abusive practices committed by any party . . . [and] to promote fair and equitable

trading on the contract market.”