united states district court northern district of …c. plaintiff tania funduk . 25. plaintiff tania...
[…] consumer would not appreciate any meaningful difference between Aliera and these

other companies (such as Trinity). By way of one example, although Aliera claims

to merely administer and provide support in connection with putative HCSM plans

“offered” by Trinity, one of the products that has been offered (supposedly by

2 Georgia law defines insurance broadly. “‘Insurance’ means a contract which is an integral part of a plan for distributing individual losses whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay a specified amount or benefits upon determinable contingencies.” O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(4). Similarly, “‘[i]nsurer’ means any person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor who issues insurance, annuity or endowment contracts, subscriber certificates, or other contracts of insurance by whatever name called.” O.C.G.A. § 33-1-2(5) (emphasis added).

Case 1:20-cv-02429-AT Document 1 Filed 06/05/20 Page 9 of 67

Page 10: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …C. Plaintiff Tania Funduk . 25. Plaintiff Tania Funduk is and was at all relevant times a resident and citizen of Atlanta, Georgia

10