united states district court northern district of …c. plaintiff tania funduk . 25. plaintiff tania...
[…] Case 1:20-cv-02429-AT Document 1 Filed 06/05/20 Page 19 of 67

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …C. Plaintiff Tania Funduk . 25. Plaintiff Tania Funduk is and was at all relevant times a resident and citizen of Atlanta, Georgia

20

Plaintiffs and the Class that Defendant’s plans did not qualify as HCSM plans under

the federal law (including the ACA) or Georgia law because Trinity was created

after December 31, 1999 and had no qualifying predecessor entity, and for other

reasons. See 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d)(2)(B)(IV) (To be an HCSM the entity must have

“been in existence at all times since December 31, 1999, and medical expenses of

its members have been shared continuously and without interruption since at least

December 31, 1999.”).

80. Defendant falsely and misleadingly represented that Trinity was

offering Plaintiffs and the Class memberships in an HCSM—including doing so in

the 2018 and 2019 Member Guides, on membership identification cards, and online