united states district court northern district of …c. plaintiff tania funduk . 25. plaintiff tania...
[…] 234. Plaintiffs bring this claim on behalf of Plaintiffs and the Class.

235. Georgia’s Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, O.C.G.A. § 10-1-

370 et seq. (the “UDTPA”), provides that it is a deceptive trade practice for a person

or entity to engage in any of twelve types of conduct, including by:

a. “[r]epresent[ing] that goods or services have sponsorship,

approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities

that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval,

status, affiliation, or connection that he does not have,” O.C.G.A.

§ 10-1-372(a)(5);

b. “[r]epresent[ing] that goods or services are of a particular

standard, quality, or grade or that goods are of a particular style

or model, if they are of another,” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(7);

c. “[a]dvertis[ing] goods or services with intent not to sell them as

advertised,” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-372(a)(9); and

Case 1:20-cv-02429-AT Document 1 Filed 06/05/20 Page 60 of 67

Page 61: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …C. Plaintiff Tania Funduk . 25. Plaintiff Tania Funduk is and was at all relevant times a resident and citizen of Atlanta, Georgia

61

d.