united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] Page 31: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · - ii - 1. All Plaintiffs except Summit County lack authority to bring the asserted statutory public nuisance claim

- 18 -

Controlled Substances Act Violations. The County’s allegation that Distributors

violated 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(4), a provision of the Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”), see

Compl. ¶¶ 914, 917, is likewise unavailing because the alleged CSA violations are not actionable

under RICO.15

According to the County, Distributors violated Section 843(a)(4), which makes it

unlawful to “furnish false or fraudulent material information in, or omit any material information

from, any application, report, record, or other document required to be made, kept, or filed”

under the statute. 21 U.S.C. § 843(a)(4). As a matter of law, that allegation cannot support a

RICO claim because a violation of Section 843(a)(4) is not a RICO predicate act of “racketeering

activity.”

RICO’s list of predicate acts does not include all federal offenses involving controlled