united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] definite standard of care … whereby a jury may determine whether there has been a violation

Case: 1:17-md-02804-DAP Doc #: 491-1 Filed: 05/25/18 52 of 69. PageID #: 7509

Page 53: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · - ii - 1. All Plaintiffs except Summit County lack authority to bring the asserted statutory public nuisance claim

- 40 -

thereof by finding a single issue of fact.’” Chambers, 697 N.E.2d at 201 (quoting Eisenhuth v.

Moneyhon, 119 N.E.2d 440, 444 (Ohio 1954)).

None of the statutes cited by Plaintiffs, Compl. ¶ 1060, satisfies that test. For example,

21 U.S.C. § 823 requires the Attorney General to consider, in granting registration to a

distributor, whether the applicant maintains “effective control against diversion of particular

controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and industrial channels” as

well as its “past experience in the distribution of controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 823(b), (e).

This statute does not establish a positive and definitive standard of care—it does not specify

what “effective control” entails or how much “experience” distributors must have. Instead, it