united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] Case: 1:17-md-02804-DAP Doc #: 491-1 Filed: 05/25/18 44 of 69. PageID #: 7501

Page 45: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · - ii - 1. All Plaintiffs except Summit County lack authority to bring the asserted statutory public nuisance claim

- 32 -

The inability to collect abatement costs in these circumstances is conspicuously

demonstrated by the many other instances in which the General Assembly has authorized such

relief for statutory public nuisances. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 3767.24 (“[T]he court may

direct the sheriff to execute the order of abatement at the cost and expense of the defendant.”);

id. § 505.87 (authorizing town to collect costs of removing debris constituting a nuisance from

land); id. § 3707.01 (permitting city health board to assess abatement costs against property

deemed a public nuisance); id. § 715.261 (“A municipal corporation or its agent … may collect