united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] Page 46: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT OF …€¦ · - ii - 1. All Plaintiffs except Summit County lack authority to bring the asserted statutory public nuisance claim

- 33 -

established case law has no private right of action to enforce federal and state reporting

requirements. The County cannot accomplish indirectly what that case law bars it from doing

directly.

A. The OPLA Bars the Negligence Claim.

The OPLA expressly “abrogate[s] all common law product liability claims or causes of

action.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.71(B). As amended in 2005, the OPLA defines product

liability claims to include:

[A] claim or cause of action … that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer or supplier for death, physical injury to person, emotional distress, or physical damage to property other than the product in question, that allegedly arose from any of the following:

(a) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;

(b) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;

(c) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.

Id. § 2307.71(A)(13). In language that plainly applies to Distributors here, the OPLA defines a

“supplier” as “[a] person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells,

distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a

product in the stream of commerce.” Id. § 2307.71(A)(15)(a). Applying the OPLA, this Court

and others have routinely dismissed common law negligence claims that sound in product

liability.24

24 See Decker v. GE Healthcare, Inc. (In re Gadolinium-Based Contrast Agents Prods. Liab.