united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] - 32 -

The inability to collect abatement costs in these circumstances is conspicuously

demonstrated by the many other instances in which the General Assembly has authorized such

relief for statutory public nuisances. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code § 3767.24 (“[T]he court may

direct the sheriff to execute the order of abatement at the cost and expense of the defendant.”);

id. § 505.87 (authorizing town to collect costs of removing debris constituting a nuisance from

land); id. § 3707.01 (permitting city health board to assess abatement costs against property

deemed a public nuisance); id. § 715.261 (“A municipal corporation or its agent … may collect

the total cost of abatement activities ….”); id. § 2307.72(D)(1) (authorizing “relief in the form of

the abatement of a nuisance, civil penalties, cleanup costs, cost recovery”); id. § 4781.56(A)

(“The park operator shall pay any costs for the removal.”). Because the General Assembly did

not authorize Summit County to collect abatement costs in actions pursuant to Section 4729.35,

the County’s requested relief should be denied.