united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] This statute does not establish a positive and definitive standard of care—it does not specify

what “effective control” entails or how much “experience” distributors must have. Instead, it

leaves the determination of the necessary standards for registration to the Attorney General’s

sole discretion. Similarly, 21 U.S.C. § 827(d)(1) requires distributors to report every sale and

delivery of controlled substances “at such time or times and in such form as the Attorney General

may require.”

The Ohio statutes Plaintiffs cite are even further afield. Ohio Revised Code § 4729.01(F)

simply defines the term “[d]angerous drug” and establishes no duties whatsoever. And Ohio

Revised Code § 2925.02(A)(3)—which makes it a crime to knowingly “administer or furnish to

another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause serious

physical harm to the other person”—is inapplicable for two reasons. First, the Complaint does

not allege that Distributors administered or furnished opioid medications to the persons who used

them. Nor could they, as Distributors supply medications to pharmacies, not directly to

consumers.