united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. C-8 Pers. Injury Litig., No. 2:13-md-2433, 2015 WL 4092866, at

*23–25 (S.D. Ohio July 6, 2015) (collecting cases); Tekavec v. Van Waters & Rogers, Inc., 12 F.

Supp. 2d 672, 683 (N.D. Ohio 1998) (Ohio law does not permit negligence per se claim to rest

on regulations Congress intended to be enforced through the Attorney General); Webster v.

Pacesetter, Inc., 259 F. Supp. 2d 27, 36 (D.D.C. 2003) (plaintiff may not “bootstrap [its]

arguments regarding” an alleged violation of federal regulations by asserting they supply the

27 Ohio Rev. Code § 4729.26 (“The state board of pharmacy may adopt rules in accordance

with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code, not inconsistent with the law, as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of and to enforce the provisions of this chapter.”); id. § 4729.56 (allowing BOP to impose sanctions under certain specified circumstances); see also Gilford v. Ohio State Bd. of Pharmacy, No. 8979, 1985 WL 7634, at *4 (Ohio Ct. App.