united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] - 31 -

1. All Plaintiffs except Summit County lack authority to bring the asserted statutory public nuisance claim.

Plaintiffs in this action consist of Summit County and 23 other entities, including cities,

villages, townships, the Summit County Combined Public Health District, and Valley Fire

District. Compl. ¶ 1 n.1. But only Summit County is authorized to bring a statutory public

nuisance claim based on Distributors’ alleged violations of regulations “controlling the

distribution of a drug of abuse.” Ohio Rev. Code § 4729.35. Section 4729.35 limits the

authority to bring a claim under the statute to three individuals or entities: “[t]he attorney

general, the prosecuting attorney of any county in which the offense was committed or in which

the person committing the offense resides, or the state board of pharmacy.” Id. Accordingly, the

statutory public nuisance claims brought by the 23 entities other than Summit County must be

dismissed.23

2. Summit County cannot obtain the relief it seeks.

In its Complaint, Summit County claims that it “has incurred expenditures for special