united states district court northern district of …€¦ · - ii - 1. all plaintiffs except...
[…] delivery or other disposal” of prescription opioids. 21 U.S.C. § 827(d)(1). These reports, which

constitute the ARCOS data referenced in the Complaint, are available for review by DEA

officials, and only the DEA has access to information regarding the total amount of prescription

opioids that is reaching a given community. According to DEA regulations, distributors “shall

design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled

substances” and “inform [the DEA] of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” 21

C.F.R. § 1301.74(b) (defining “suspicious orders” as “orders of unusual size, orders deviating

substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency”). Borrowing language

from DEA regulations, the Ohio Board of Pharmacy (“BOP”) imposes similar requirements on

distributors to “maintain inventories and records of all transactions regarding the receipt and