united states district court northern division …...sep 12, 2019 · alysson mills, in her...
[…] that the notaries provided Adams with hundreds of attestations that were knowingly false, as the
landowners never personally appeared before the notaries. Far from making only “conclusory
allegations” or engaging in “mere speculation,” the amended complaint provides at paragraph 30
two examples of Defendants’ false attestations—the first by Defendant Tammy Vinson, employee
of Rawlings & MacInnis, and the second by Defendant Tammie Elsen, employee of UPS:
26 Doc. 14 at ¶ 83; see also id. at ¶¶ 30, 51, 65. 27 Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-3-1 (West) (“An action shall not be brought whereby to charge a defendant or
other party: . . . (c) upon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or the making of
any lease thereof for a longer term than one year; . . . unless, in each of said cases, the promise or agreement
upon which such action may be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and
signed by the party to be charged therewith or signed by some person by him or her thereunto lawfully
authorized in writing.”) (emphasis added); Queen City Hoop Co. v. Barnett, 127 Miss. 66, 89 So. 819, 819
(1921) (“Standing timber is real estate, and therefore a contract for the purchase of standing timber is within
the statute of frauds . . . .”); see also Doc. 14 at ¶ 32. 28 See Rule 5.6; see also Doc. 14 at ¶ 40.