united states district court seit alla, individually and ) ) case · pdf file4 tennessee. as...
[…] who purchased obsolete, harmful, deceptively labeled and deceptively marketed motor oil from

Dollar General.

Case 2:17-cv-00657-PP Filed 05/08/17 Page 18 of 27 Document 1

Page 19: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SEIT ALLA, Individually and ) ) Case · PDF file4 Tennessee. As of February 2016, Dollar General operated more than 12,575 retail stores in 43 states,

19

CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

Based on the foregoing allegations, Plaintiff’s claims for relief include the following:

COUNT I

Violations of the Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Wis. Stat. Ann. § 100.18, et seq.)

80. Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference each of the preceding paragraphs as

though fully set forth herein.

81. The Wisconsin Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“WDTPA”) makes it unlawful to

make any “advertisement, announcement, statement or representation [that] contains any

assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.” Wis.

Stat. § 100.18(1). The WDTPA provides a private right of action for “[a]ny person suffering

pecuniary loss” because of a violation of the WDTPA. Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2.

82. In the course of the Defendant’s business, Defendant willfully and actively