united states district court sharett smith, by and...
[…] which can result without adequate incontinence supplies, is insufficient to raise a genuine
issue of fact concerning medical necessity. [See DE 82, ¶ 19]. As such, despite
Defendant’s arguments to the contrary, Dr. Ofir’s prescription and opinion that incontinence
diapers are medically necessary to ameliorate Plaintiff’s condition finds support in the
record and is uncontroverted. 30
Moreover, I note that states can implement prior authorization requirements and
other utilization review mechanisms before approving covered items to children under 21.
See 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (“The agency may place appropriate limits on a service based
on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures.”); but see,
Case 1:09-cv-21543-ASG Document 88 Entered on FLSD Docket 01/28/2010 Page 23 of 28
31