united states district court southern district of new … · 155 cong. rec. at s7370 (h.r. 2892 §...
[…] 145 (same). Accordingly, even if this Court were to conclude that the DoD Photos were
not properly withheld under Exemption 3, the Court still should not order their release
because under the plain terms of the PNSDA, they fall within the PNSDA’s definition of
a “protected document.” Indeed, a “notwithstanding” clause such as that contained in the
PNSDA preempts any prior statutes, including FOIA itself, which the PNSDA
specifically references. See Lockhart v. United States, 546 U.S. 142, 144-46 (2005)
(provision in Higher Education Technical Amendments, 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(2), stating:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of statute . . . no limitation shall terminate the
period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or any offset,
garnishment, or other action initiated or taken,” eliminated ten-year limitations period in
Debt Collection Act for claims based on failure to repay federally reinsured student
loans). Accordingly, the DoD Photos are properly withheld under the PNDSA.
The PNSDA’s reference to both “section 552 of title 5,” i.e., FOIA, and “any proceeding11