united states district court southern division sean combs, v. case no ...€¦ · 1 united states...
[…] In such states, police officers can detain citizens to compel the identifying information. The United States Supreme Court has upheld mandatory identification laws. Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., Humboldt Cty., 542 U.S. 177 (2004). Here, there is no question that police officers had the right to stop Sean Combs as he openly carried a loaded assault rifle on his back, strolling the streets of downtown Birmingham: Mr. Combs had a youthful appearance and looked to be no more than 16 years old; officers reasonably believed him to be underage and in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.234f, which states “an individual less than 18 years of age shall not possess a firearm in public except under the direct supervision of an individual 18 years of age or older.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.234f (West). “Open carry” means 2:12-cv-14528-VAR-MJH Doc # 43 Filed 08/30/13 Pg 1 of 26 Pg ID 610

Upload: vuongnhan

Post on 27-Aug-2018

215 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

1

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTEASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN