united states district court southern...
[…] 443

against the ROE.1699 They have appeared voluntarily by counsel in both of the Section 1782

proceedings1700 – although they were not named as parties – to oppose the discovery that Chevron

there sought, first from Berlinger and then from Donziger.

2. Section 302 – Specific Jurisdiction

a. Legal Standard

i. Transacting Business

This Court has jurisdiction over the LAP Representatives under New York CPLR

Section 302(a)(1), which provides “[a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated

in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor

or administrator, who in person or through an agent: . . . transacts any business within the state . .

. .” This is because the LAP Representatives, principally through their agent Donziger, “avail[ed]

[themselves] of the privilege of conducting activities within New York.”1701

In determining whether a defendant transacts business in New York, courts typically