united states district court southern...
[…] likely.

A. The Elements of a Section 1962(c) Violation

“A violation of § 1962(c) . . . requires (1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a

pattern (4) of racketeering activity.”1357 Here, the alleged enterprise in substance is the LAP team

and its associated persons – an enterprise over which Donziger long has presided. The alleged

pattern of racketeering activity by which Donziger and others conducted the affairs of that enterprise

includes many of the wrongful, improper, and illegal actions discussed above.

B. The Enterprise

Section 1961(4) defines “enterprise” to “include[] . . . any union or group of

individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” An enterprise may consist of “a group

of persons associated together for a common purpose of engaging in a course of conduct,” the

existence of which is proven “by evidence of an ongoing organization, formal or informal, and by

1357

Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496.