united states district court southern...
[…] “(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity. . .”

thereby commits a felony.1446 “[S]pecified unlawful activity” includes, with an exception irrelevant

to this case, “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of this title . . . .”1447

“[S]pecified unlawful activity” thus includes any act of racketeering activity, including Hobbs Act

and state law extortion, wire fraud, obstruction of justice, witness tampering, and violation of the

Travel Act. Section 2(b) of the Criminal Code, moreover, provides that “[w]hoever willfully causes

an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the

United States is punishable as a principal.”1448 Thus, whoever transfers, or willfully causes another

to transfer, funds into the United States from abroad, or from the United States to another country,

“with the intent to promote the carrying on of” a RICO predicate offense violates the money

laundering statute.

1444