united states district court, w.d. washington, at seattle. at trial, … · 2020. 9. 27. · mkb...
[…] the pad was damaged, whether the earth under the pad sank and by how much, how much gravel was lost to earth movement as

opposed to other causes, whether the damage to the pad was expected by MKB at the time it purchased its policy, whether the

damage incurred was caused by earth movement, MKB, or LYSD. These factual issues precluded summary judgment with respect

to breach of contract and required the court to submit MKB's breach of contract claim to the jury for resolution.

14 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371 (“In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer acted in bad faith toward

the insured, the court may take all of the following actions: ... (2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.”)

15 MKB has indicated that it intends to seek additional fees it incurred after November 1, 2014. (Prop. Ord. at 2.) If the parties cannot

agree on the appropriate amount of those additional fees based on the court's prior rulings (see 1/27/15 Order), then MKB may file