united states district court western district of ... · 7/16/2020 · corporation); and utc fire...
[…] 273. The United States created and continues to perpetuate a nuisance to the District by
releasing and failing to remediate PFAS contamination that unreasonably and substantially
Case 3:20-cv-05691 Document 1 Filed 07/16/20 Page 46 of 69
COMPLAINT - 46 -
MARTEN LAW LLP
1191 SECOND AVE, SUITE 2200
SEATTLE, WA 98101
(206) 292-2600
interferes with the District’s use and enjoyment of its property.
274. In Washington, a “nuisance is an unreasonable interference with another’s use and
enjoyment of property[.]” Kitsap County v. Allstate Ins. Co., 964 P.2d 1173, 1185 (Wash. 1998);
see also RCW 7.48.120 (“Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a
duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or
safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or
render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public
park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use
of property.”).
275. If an activity is conducted unlawfully and it interferes with someone’s use and
enjoyment of their property, it is a nuisance per se. If the activity is conducted lawfully, it only
becomes a nuisance if it unreasonably interferes with a person’s use or enjoyment of
property. Tiegs v.