united states district court western district of ... · 7/16/2020 · corporation); and utc fire...
[…] 344. The District hereby incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the
preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth herein.
345. This cause of action is brought pursuant to Washington State statutory law,
including but not limited to Chapter 7.72 RCW.
346. Under Washington law, “a product manufacturer is subject to liability…if the
claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer in that the product
was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or
instructions were not provided.” RCW 7.72.030(1).
347. “A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time of manufacture, the
likelihood that the product would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the seriousness
of those harms, outweighed the burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would have
prevented those harms, and the adverse effect that an alternative
design that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of the product.” RCW
7.72.030(1)(a).
348. At all times relevant, Manufacturer Defendants were in the business of, among
other things, manufacturing, selling, and/or distributing AFFF.
349. It was foreseeable that toxic chemicals from the AFFF that Manufacturer