united states district court western district of … · karst environmental education and...
[…] alternatives fosters informed decision-making and informed public participation.” California v.
Block, 690 F.2d 753, 767 (9th Cir. 1982). The FEIS achieved that goal regarding its discussion
of the various alternatives, including the PBA that KEEP suggests.
5. Cost benefit analysis30
Case 1:10-cv-00154-TBR Document 57 Filed 11/02/11 Page 30 of 50 PageID #: 1534
NEPA does not require federal agencies to conduct a monetary cost-benefit analysis
(“CBA”), and actively discourages the practice “when there are important qualitative
considerations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.23. When one is performed, the agency must “discuss the
relationship between that analysis and any analyses of unquantified environmental impacts,
values, and amenities.” Id. Misleading or incorrect economic assumptions in a CBA can defeat
the overall goals of a FEIS and thereby taint the balancing of alternatives required under NEPA.
See Hughes River Watershed Conservancy v. Glickman, 81 F.3d 437, 446 (4th Cir. 1996).