united states district court western district of … · karst environmental education and...
[…] Case 1:10-cv-00154-TBR Document 57 Filed 11/02/11 Page 14 of 50 PageID #: 1518
deprived the public of an open and fair airing of the Project’s alternatives. More specifically, it
says the current employment numbers for the Transpark are far below the original large-growth
estimates and there is no evidence in the record that the FHWA revisited its conclusions in the
face of the obvious shortfall. KEEP complains the FHWA did not independently evaluate the
accuracy of these economic growth projections, in contravention of its duties under NEPA. See
40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a) (“The agency shall independently evaluate the information submitted and
shall be responsible for its accuracy.”). It points to several portions of the administrative record
where employees for the FHWA questioned the accuracy of the growth forecasts and alleges
these concerns were not fairly addressed. AR at 003391, 012797.
The Court is unconvinced.