united states district court western district of …kennedy also kicked minton in the breast where...
[…] Dismiss Robinette’s punitive damages claim. However, because I found earlier

that the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for a Fourth Amendment seizure

by excessive force against Williams by Minton, I recommend that the court grant

Williams’s Motion to Dismiss Minton’s punitive damages claim.

Page 25: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …Kennedy also kicked Minton in the breast where she had recently had -3- a mastectomy. This, in conjunction with the prior blow to

-25-

F. State Law Claims

1. Assault & Battery

Pursuant to Virginia Code Annotated § 18.2-57, “Any person who commits

a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, . …”

Because Virginia Code § 18.2-57 “does not define assault, we [must] look to the

common law definition of the term.” Clark v. Commonwealth, 676 S.E.2d 332,

336 (Va. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Carter v. Commonwealth, 606 S.E.2d 839, 841

(Va. 2005)).