united states district court western district of …kennedy also kicked minton in the breast where...
[…] Thus, I recommend that the court
deny Kennedy’s Motion to Dismiss both Robinette’s and Minton’s punitive
damages claims, and I further recommend that the court deny Williams’s Motion to
Dismiss Robinette’s punitive damages claim. However, because I found earlier
that the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for a Fourth Amendment seizure
by excessive force against Williams by Minton, I recommend that the court grant
Williams’s Motion to Dismiss Minton’s punitive damages claim.
-25-
F. State Law Claims
1. Assault & Battery
Pursuant to Virginia Code Annotated § 18.2-57, “Any person who commits
a simple assault or assault and battery is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, . …”
Because Virginia Code § 18.2-57 “does not define assault, we [must] look to the
common law definition of the term.” Clark v. Commonwealth, 676 S.E.2d 332,
336 (Va. Ct. App. 2009) (quoting Carter v. Commonwealth, 606 S.E.2d 839, 841
(Va. 2005)).