united states district court western district of …kennedy also kicked minton in the breast where...
[…] its filing on August 9, 2013, the personal property had not been returned to him.
Thus, I find that he has sufficiently alleged a deprivation of the use of the chattel
for a substantial time. It is for all of these reasons that I find that the Amended
Complaint alleges adequate facts to state a claim for trespass to chattels against
Kennedy, Williams or both, and I recommend that the court deny Williams’s and
Kennedy’s Motions to Dismiss as to these claims.
4. Violation of Virginia Code §19.2-59
Lastly, Robinette argues that Kennedy and Williams violated Virginia Code
§ 19.2-59 by illegally seizing certain of his chattel property without a warrant, and
failing to return those items despite his complete exoneration of all criminal
charges filed against him by Kennedy. Pursuant to §19.2-59:
“[n]o officer of the law … shall search any place, thing or person, except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer … searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer … violating … this section shall be liable to any person aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages.”
The Virginia Supreme Court has held that §19.2-59 affords no greater
-41-
restrictions on warrantless searches than required under the Fourth Amendment.
See Hunsberger, 564 F. Supp. 2d at 571. Both Kennedy and Williams argue that,