united states district court western district of new … · getman argues that if the court does...
[…] Rule 8(d)(1) provides that “[e]ach
allegation must be simple, concise and direct.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(d)(1). In addition, Rule 10(b) states that “[a]
party must state its claims ...in numbered paragraphs, each limited as far as practicable to a single set of
circumstances.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. 10(b). The Court grants Getman’s motion for a more definite statement in part.
Thus, when amending plaintiffs’ Complaint, plaintiffs must comply with Fed.R.Civ.P 8(d)(1) and 10(b) in drafting
their introductory paragraph.
C.P.L. § 190.85 provides that a Grand Jury may issue a report criticizing a public official, but such report17
“must be sealed by the court and may not be filed as a public record, or be subject to subpoena or otherwise be made
public” until such time as any motions or appeals with regard to the order have been completed, and until such time
when the Court orders that the report be unsealed and filed as a public record. See C.P.L. § 190.85(3). In addition, if
the Court is not satisfied that a report meets all the requirements of the C.P.L., “it must make an order sealing such
report, and the report may not be filed as a public record, or be subject to subpoena or otherwise be made public.”
See C.P.L. § 190.85(5).
Page -32-
introductory paragraphs. Thus, defendants’ motion to strike the
“Introduction” is denied.16
To prevail on a motion to strike, defendants must show that: “(1)
no evidence in support of the allegations would be admissible; (2) the