united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] 7

information regarding residents or former residents of the clerk’s city or township . . . death

notices received by the secretary of state.”)

2. Address changes

As to changes of address, section 509z requires the Secretary to “notify each clerk of the

following information regarding residents or former residents of the clerk’s city or township . . .

[d]river license or state personal identification card changes of address received by the secretary

of state, and whether the person submitted an application for the new address.” Mich. Comp.

Laws § 168.509z(a). The Secretary must also provide the “names and addresses in this state of

persons who have been issued a driver license in another state.” Mich. Comp. Laws §

168.509z(b). These sections are consistent with section 509o(5), which requires the Secretary to

“participate with other states in 1 or more recognized multistate programs or services . . . to assist