united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] of state, and whether the person submitted an application for the new address.” Mich. Comp.

Laws § 168.509z(a). The Secretary must also provide the “names and addresses in this state of

persons who have been issued a driver license in another state.” Mich. Comp. Laws §

168.509z(b). These sections are consistent with section 509o(5), which requires the Secretary to

“participate with other states in 1 or more recognized multistate programs or services . . . to assist

in the verification of the current residence and voter registration status of electors.” Mich.

Comp. Laws § 168.509o(5). The Secretary must then “follow the procedures under section

509aa(5) with regard to any electors affected by information obtained through any multistate

program or service.” (Id.)

Under section 509aa, a “clerk may use change of address information supplied by the

United States postal service or other reliable information received by the clerk that identifies

registered voters whose addresses may have changed as provided in this section.” Mich. Comp.