united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] Case 1:20-cv-00522-RJJ-RSK ECF No. 22 filed 09/14/20 PageID.145 Page 14 of 31

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …...No. 1:20-cv-00522 . HON. ROBERT J. JONKER . BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS SECRETARY OF STATE JOCELYN BENSON AND DIRECTOR OF

9

However, “[w]hile the registration record of an elector is in the inactive voter file, the

elector remains eligible to vote and his or her name must appear on the precinct voter registration

list.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509r(7). If a voter on the inactive voter file “votes at an election

by absent voter ballot, that absent voter ballot must be marked in the same manner as a

challenged ballot . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509r(8).

Local clerks are authorized to conduct programs to remove names from the QVF.

Section 509dd provides that a “clerk may conduct a program . . . to remove names of registered