united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] voters who are no longer qualified to vote in the city or township from the registration records of

that city or township.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509dd(1). Such a program must be uniformly

administered and comply with the NVRA, including the requirement that any program be

concluded 90 days or more before a federal election, except for removals done at the request of

the voter, upon the death of a voter, or “[u]pon notice that a voter has moved from the city or

township and has completed an application at the new address.” Mich. Comp. Laws §

168.509dd(1), (2)(a)-(c). To conduct a removal program, a local clerk may conduct a house-to-

house canvass, send a general mailing to voters for address verifications, or participate “in the

national change of address program established by the postal service.” Mich. Comp. Laws §

168.509dd(3).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

In a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure

12(b)(1) and (6), this Court must accept as true the allegations of the complaint and then