united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] information within 30 days before the next election. If notices are returned as undeliverable to

Case 1:20-cv-00522-RJJ-RSK ECF No. 22 filed 09/14/20 PageID.144 Page 13 of 31

Page 14: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT OF …...No. 1:20-cv-00522 . HON. ROBERT J. JONKER . BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS SECRETARY OF STATE JOCELYN BENSON AND DIRECTOR OF

8

the issuing clerk under either § 509aa(2) or (3), “the clerk shall identify the registration record of

a voter as challenged[.]” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509aa(4). Similarly, subsection 509aa(5)

provides that “[i]f the department of state receives notice that a registered voter has moved out of

state by receiving a surrendered Michigan driver license of that registered voter, the secretary of

state shall send” to the voter notice that requests the voter to verify or correct the address

information within 30 days before the next election. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509aa(5). For

voters who receive notices under § 509aa(3) (in-state move to another jurisdiction) or § 509aa(5)