united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] 1. Deceased voters

With respect to the deaths of registered voters, section 509o requires the Secretary of

State to “develop and utilize a process by which information obtained through the United States

Social Security Administration’s death master file that is used to cancel an operator’s or

chauffeur’s license . . . or an official state personal identification card . . . of a deceased resident

of this state is also used at least once a month to update the qualified voter file to cancel the voter

registration of any elector determined to be deceased.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509o(4). The

Secretary must also “make the canceled voter registration information . . . available to the clerk

of each city or township to assist with the clerk’s obligations under section 510.” (Id.) 2 See also

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509z(c) (“The secretary of state shall notify each clerk of the following

1 See generally, Mich. Comp.