united states district court western district of …...no. 1:20-cv-00522 . hon. robert j. jonker ....
[…] 9

However, “[w]hile the registration record of an elector is in the inactive voter file, the

elector remains eligible to vote and his or her name must appear on the precinct voter registration

list.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509r(7). If a voter on the inactive voter file “votes at an election

by absent voter ballot, that absent voter ballot must be marked in the same manner as a

challenged ballot . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509r(8).

Local clerks are authorized to conduct programs to remove names from the QVF.

Section 509dd provides that a “clerk may conduct a program . . . to remove names of registered

voters who are no longer qualified to vote in the city or township from the registration records of

that city or township.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.509dd(1). Such a program must be uniformly

administered and comply with the NVRA, including the requirement that any program be

concluded 90 days or more before a federal election, except for removals done at the request of