united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] The EAB may also elect to review the Initial Decision on itsown initiative, in which case the Initial Decision would not become final agency action. Id.

D. Appeals Procedure21

1. Notice of Appeal and Appeal Brief

a. Deadline for Filing

Any party may appeal the Presiding Officer’s decision (the “Initial Decision”) within

30 days from service of that decision. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30. A Notice of Appeal is considered filed

when received by the EAB. 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(a). See supra Section II.I.2.d. Provisions relating to

computation of time for purposes of meeting that deadline are governed by 40 C.F.R. § 22.7, which

provides:

The [EAB] * * * may grant an extension of time for filing any document: upontimely motion of a party to the proceeding, for good cause shown, and afterconsideration of prejudice to other parties; or upon its own initiative. Any motionfor an extension of time shall be filed sufficiently in advance of the due date so as toallow other parties reasonable opportunity to respond and to allow the * * * Environmental Appeals Board reasonable opportunity to issue an order.

40 C.F.R. § 22.7(b) (emphasis added).

The EAB applies the regulatory deadline for filing a Notice of Appeal strictly, and will

dismiss a late appeal in most cases. The EAB does not excuse a late-filed appeal unless it finds

special circumstances to justify the untimeliness.