united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] Page 27: United States Environmental EPA Agency (1103M) EPA … States Environmental EPA Environmental Protection Appeals Board August 2013 Agency (1103M) _____ EPA The Environmental Appeals

21

A Presiding Officer is an EPA Administrative Law Judge in most proceedings under17

the CROP. However, where the complaint is premised on Subpart I of the CROP (see infraSection III.B), which establishes procedures not subject to section 554 of the APA, 5 U.S.C.§ 554, the Presiding Officer is a Regional Judicial Officer. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.51.

Section 22.1(c) provides that “[q]uestions arising at any stage of the proceeding which18

are not addressed in these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall be resolved at the discretion ofthe * * * Environmental Appeals Board * * *.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 22.4(a)(2) (The EAB hasthe authority to “do all acts and take all measures as are necessary for the efficient, fair andimpartial adjudication of issues arising in a proceeding * * * .”).