united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] Id. § 124.19(b)(1). A

permittee who is not the petitioner or any state or tribal authority wishing to participate in a PSD or

other NSR appeal is bound by the same filing deadlines as the Regional Administrator. Id.

§ 124.19(b)(4).

Page 54: United States Environmental EPA Agency (1103M) EPA … States Environmental EPA Environmental Protection Appeals Board August 2013 Agency (1103M) _____ EPA The Environmental Appeals

48

Previously, Part 124 did not address non-party participation or non-party briefs in50

permit appeal proceedings except where a petition for review had been granted. 40 C.F.R.§ 124.19(c) (2012) (“Public notice [of any grant of review by the EAB] shall set forth a briefingschedule for the appeal and shall state that any interested person may file an amicus brief.”).