united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] Prot. Servs., Inc., 13 E.A.D. 506, 560-61 & n.67; In re Wego Chem.& Mineral Corp., 4 E.A.D. 513, 525 n.11 (EAB 1993).

generally reviews the Presiding Officer’s factual and legal conclusions on a de novo basis * * * ”).

However, the EAB will generally give deference to findings of fact based upon the testimony of

witnesses because the Presiding Officer is in a position to assess their credibility. Moreover, the25

EAB has ordinarily not reversed decisions based on minor pleading deficiencies. 26

The EAB applies the “preponderance of the evidence” standard established by 40 C.F.R.

§ 22.24(b). See In re The Bullen Cos., 9 E.A.D. 620, 632 (EAB 2001). The regulation provides

that:

(a) The complainant has the burdens of presentation and persuasion that the violation occurred as set forth in the complaint and that therelief sought is appropriate. Following complainant’s establishment of a primafacie case, respondent shall have the burden of presenting any defense to theallegations set forth in the complaint and any response or evidence with respectto the appropriate relief. The respondent has the burdens of presentation andpersuasion for any affirmative defenses.

(b) Each matter of controversy shall be decided by the Presiding Officer upon a preponderance of the evidence.

40 C.F.R. § 22.24. The EAB has stated that the “preponderance of the evidence” standard requires

Page 37: United States Environmental EPA Agency (1103M) EPA … States Environmental EPA Environmental Protection Appeals Board August 2013 Agency (1103M) _____ EPA The Environmental Appeals

31