united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] original copy of the motion to the EAB. The Clerk of the Board will not include in the record any

facsimile duplicate of a motion or response to motion that is filed electronically. See supra

Section II.I.1.d.

b. Service

The CROP sets forth requirements for service of documents. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.5(b).

3. Cross Appeals

If a timely Notice of Appeal has been filed, any other party may file a Notice of Appeal on

any issue within 20 days after the date on which the first Notice of Appeal was served.

Id. § 22.30(a)(i).

E. Scope and Standard of EAB Review

1. Scope of Review

A party’s right of appeal to the EAB is “limited to those issues raised during the course of

the proceeding and by the initial decision, and to issues concerning subject matter jurisdiction.”

Id. § 22.30(c).

2. Standard of Review

The CROP provides for de novo review of both the factual and legal conclusions of the

Presiding Officer. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (The EAB “shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings24

of fact and conclusions of law or discretion contained in the decision or order being reviewed”);

see In re Ram, Inc., RCRA (9006) Appeal Nos. 08-01 & 08-02, slip op. at 10 (EAB July 10, 2009),

14 E.A.D. ___; see also In re Billy Yee, 10 E.A.D. 1, 10 (EAB 2001) (stating that “[t]he Board