united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] The EAB has issued many decisions that interpret the federal regulations governing

appeals procedures, some of which are referenced in this Manual. The full text of all published

EAB decisions (see Section II.E.1), and all unpublished final orders (see Section II.E.3) issued

Page 9: United States Environmental EPA Agency (1103M) EPA … States Environmental EPA Environmental Protection Appeals Board August 2013 Agency (1103M) _____ EPA The Environmental Appeals

3

after November 1996 can be accessed on the EAB Web site at www.epa.gov/eab.

II. GENERAL

A. Functions and Powers of the EAB

Section 1.25(e)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“C.F.R.”) establishes

the EAB as “a permanent body with continuing functions” that “shall decide each matter before it

in accordance with applicable statutes and regulations.” Section 1.25(e)(2) provides that:

The Environmental Appeals Board shall exercise any authorityexpressly delegated to it in this title.