united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] 21

A Presiding Officer is an EPA Administrative Law Judge in most proceedings under17

the CROP. However, where the complaint is premised on Subpart I of the CROP (see infraSection III.B), which establishes procedures not subject to section 554 of the APA, 5 U.S.C.§ 554, the Presiding Officer is a Regional Judicial Officer. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.51.

Section 22.1(c) provides that “[q]uestions arising at any stage of the proceeding which18

are not addressed in these Consolidated Rules of Practice shall be resolved at the discretion ofthe * * * Environmental Appeals Board * * *.” See also 40 C.F.R. § 22.4(a)(2) (The EAB hasthe authority to “do all acts and take all measures as are necessary for the efficient, fair andimpartial adjudication of issues arising in a proceeding * * * .”).

III. APPEALS UNDER THE CONSOLIDATED RULES OF PRACTICE (CROP), 40C.F.R. PART 22

A. Introduction

This section describes the rules of practice for EAB proceedings governed by the

Consolidated Rules of Practice (“CROP”), codified at 40 C.F.R. part 22. In general, the CROP