united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] (EAB Dec. 30, 2010), 15 E.A.D. ___; In re Desert Rock Energy Co., PSD Appeal Nos. 08-03through 08-06, slip op. at 31-32 (EAB Sept. 24, 2009), 14 E.A.D. ___.

C. Judicial Review; Final Agency Action

Judicial review of permit decisions is typically governed by the particular environmental

statute that is the subject of the litigation, or by the APA if the statute does not address it. Under40

Agency regulations, an appeal to the EAB is a “prerequisite to seeking judicial review of the final

agency action.” 40 C.F.R. § 124.19(l)(1). For purposes of judicial review, “final agency action

* * * occurs when agency review procedures under [section 124.19] are exhausted and the

Regional Administrator subsequently issues a final permit decision under this paragraph.” Id.

§ 124.19(l)(2). A final permit is issued by the Regional Administrator when either: (1) the EAB

issues notice to the parties that the petition for review has been denied; (2) the EAB issues a

decision on the merits of the appeal and the decision does not include a remand; or (3) upon