united states environmental epa agency (1103m) epa … states environmental epa environmental...
[…] Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980

(“CERCLA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675. See Delegation of Authority 14-27 (“Petitions for

Page 11: United States Environmental EPA Agency (1103M) EPA … States Environmental EPA Environmental Protection Appeals Board August 2013 Agency (1103M) _____ EPA The Environmental Appeals

5

Two EAB members constitute a quorum if a three-member panel cannot be convened. 4

If the EAB sits as a panel of two members, and there is a tie vote, the matter can be referred tothe Administrator to break the tie. 40 C.F.R. § 1.25(e)(1).

Reimbursement”). As noted in Section II.A, the EAB may also be requested by the

Administrator, on a specific matter, to “provide advice and consultation, make findings of fact

and conclusions of law, prepare a recommended decision, or serve as the final decisionmaker, as

the Administrator deems appropriate.” 40 C.F.R. § 1.25(e)(2); see, e.g., In re Tennessee Valley

Auth., 9 E.A.D. 357, 368 (EAB 2000).

C. Environmental Appeals Judges and Staff

The Environmental Appeals Board is a permanent body composed of no more than four