united states environmental protection agency s …€¦ · within the geographic range of eight...
[…] Substantial and Unacce~table Im~acts of the Pro~osed Discharge

    a. Alternatives Analysis

    Based on information developed in support of Ellion Homes' application for a CWA Section 404 permit to discharge fill material in waters of the United States at the Churchill Downs site, EPA has concluded that the loss of vernal pool wetlands is unacceptable based, in part, on our concern that compliance with the requirements of Section 230.10(a) of the Guidelines has not been demonstrated. Section 230.10(a) requires that no permit may be issued if "there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge that would have less adverse effect on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as such alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences." The record for this proposed permit decision indicates that the District's decision has almost exclusively relied on an alternatives analysis conducted for another project (Elliott Ranch).