united states environmental protection agency state · pdf file · 2015-09-24united...
[…] Enter Y” or “N” if the permit requires industrial facilities to comply with applicable water quality standards.

If yes, does the permit specify the following:

a) Compliance with approved or established TMDLs for discharges into impaired waters The permit should require compliance with applicable requirements in a TMDL and clarify how the operator will know when such requirements apply. This provision should implement the requirements of §122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B), which requires that water quality-based effluent limits “are consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge … .”

Enter Y” or “N” to indicate whether the permit specifies how compliance will be determined for facilities that discharge into impaired waters with an approved or established TMDL.

Attachment I.4 State MSGP PQR Checklist Companion

Draft July 2013 Page 12 of 25