united states environmental protection agency state · pdf file · 2015-09-24united...
[…] Enter Y” or “N” to indicate whether the permit requires additional controls and/or monitoring requirements for discharges into impaired waters without an established or approved TMDL.

c) Additional controls and/or monitoring requirements for new discharges into impaired waters

Indicate whether the permit specifies any additional controls and/or monitoring requirements for new discharges into impaired waters. The permit provisions should implement the requirements of §122.44(d)(1)(vii)(B), which requires that water quality based effluent limits in permits be “… consistent with the assumptions and requirements of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge …” and of §122.4(i), which creates conditions for the issuance of permits for new sources.

2. Does the permit specify how compliance with applicable water quality standards will be determined?