united states – measures affecting trade in large civil
[…] While U.S. law may place cooperative agreements, TIAs, and OTAs in the category of “assistance,” that does not signify that they require Boeing to perform research that is “principally for the benefit and use” of the company. It simply indicates that DoD uses a different set of rules to ensure that it gets what it pays for under R&D agreements.

200 The distinction drawn under U.S. law does not, however, create a distinction for purposes of Article 1.1(a)(1) of the SCM Agreement. As the Panel itself noted, under 10 U.S.C. § 2358, the Secretary of Defense is only authorized to expend funds for research – whether a procurement contract, cooperative agreement, TIA, or OTA – if the topic is “necessary to the responsibilities of such Secretary’s department in the field of research and development” and the project “relate{s} to weapons systems and other military needs” or is “of potential interest to the Department of Defense.”201