united states – measures affecting trade in large civil
[…] This is true even when the larger product into which it is incorporated is clearly commercial.

185 Licenses are only granted on a transaction-specific basis, based on a detailed review of the evidence,186 meaning that every export requires a separate license. And, most significantly for a product such as large civil aircraft, the terms of each ITAR license mean that the exported item can only be used within the country designated in the license.187

183 Panel Report, para. 7.1160.

These restrictions make it

184 22 C.F.R. § 120.3 (noting that “the intended use of the article or service after its export. . . is not relevant in determining whether the article or service is subject to the controls of this subchapter.”) (Exhibit US-42).

185 22 C.F.R. § 123.1 (Exhibit US-48).