united states of america before the federal …...pipeline project, ferc docket no. pf15-3-000 (june...
[…] the project under consideration.”166
Greenhouse gas emissions from end use of natural
gas are causally related and reasonably foreseeable indirect effects of permitting a
pipeline intended to deliver that natural gas.167
Burning of the gas transported by a
pipeline thus “is not just ‘reasonably foreseeable,’ it is the project’s entire purpose.”168
The court explained that not only could FERC foresee the likely emissions from
combustion of gas carried on the pipeline, it also had authority to mitigate those
164
40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.
165 Sierra Club v. FERC, 867 F.3d 1357 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
166 Id. at 1371 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(b)) (emphasis in original).
167 Id. at 1371–74.
168 Id. at 1372.
55
emissions.169
Accordingly, the “EIS … needed to include a discussion of the significance
of this indirect effect … as well as the incremental impact of the action when added to
other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions.”170
The Court found that
FERC’s EIS did not satisfy NEPA because it failed to adequately assess downstream
greenhouse-gas effects.
NEPA requires a more searching analysis than merely disclosing the amount of
pollution. Rather, FERC must examine the “ecological[,]… economic, [and] social”