united states of america before the federal …...pipeline project, ferc docket no. pf15-3-000 (june...
[…] of a BA, which must not only identify the species that may be impacted, but for each
species must describe the current habitat conditions and status trends, and how the action
46
Inclusion of this information in the DEIS is particularly important to determining and
inviting input on cumulative impacts to listed species, because the analyses resulting
from the consultation process will only assess the direct impacts of the project. FERC’s
failure to gather and reveal this information in the DEIS thus violated both the spirit and
the letter of 40 C.F.R. § 1502.25(a), which requires that, “[t]o the fullest extent possible,
agencies shall prepare draft environmental impact statements concurrently with and
integrated with environmental impact analysis and related surveys and studies required
by . . . the Endangered Species Act.”
The information described above clearly belonged in the DEIS, and could have
been included had FERC taken the time to do so. The DEIS lacked not only the
information itself, but also FERC’s analysis of that information that would permit the