united states of america bureau of consumer ......united states of america bureau of consumer...
[…] 64. The advertisements contained a disclosure in small type at the bottom of the
advertisement stating that the “offer is made by Hypotec, Inc.” and that the
company was not affiliated with the consumer’s current lender, but this
disclosure was not “with equal prominence” to the use of the current
lender’s name.
65. The advertisements also did not contain a clear and conspicuous disclosure
that Hypotec was not associated with, or acting on behalf of, the consumer’s
current lender.
2020-BCFP-0012 Document 1 Filed 09/01/2020 Page 16 of 49
17
VIOLATIONS OF REGULATION Z
Unavailable Credit Terms, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a)
66. Under 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(a), “[i]f an advertisement for credit states
specific credit terms, it shall state only those terms that actually are or will
be arranged or offered by the creditor.”
67. Hypotec violated § 1026.24(a) because, as described in Paragraphs 27–33,
numerous Hypotec advertisements for credit stated specific credit terms
other than those terms that actually were or would be arranged or offered by
the creditor.
Terms of Repayment, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.24(d)