united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] CC-19A at 13, 16; see also Direct Expert Testimony of R. Adam Noel, M.D. (“Ex. CC-27A”) at 13. Such behavior

4

The Commission may determine that a product presents a substantial product hazard under two different provisions in Section 15 of the CPSA: Sections 15(a)(1) and (a)(2).

Section 15(a)(2) defines “substantial product hazard” as “a product defect which (because

of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2).

Section 15(a)(1) of the CPSA defines “substantial product hazard” as “a failure to comply

with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this Act or a similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(1).

Sections 15(c) and (d) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. §§ 2064(c) and (d)) prescribe the remedies

that the Commission may order if the Subject Products present a substantial product hazard under either Section 15(a)(1) or (a)(2).