united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] If the public is exposed to a “significant number of defective products,” or “if the possible injury is serious,” these factors weigh in favor of finding a substantial product hazard. Complaint Counsel established that Respondent distributed more than 10 million individual SREMs. Based on the sheer number of individual SREMs distributed in commerce and the severity of the injury, the Commission finds that this factor weighs in favor of finding a substantial product hazard.

3. The Severity of the Risk Creates a Substantial Risk of Injury to the Public Under 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(iii), “[a] risk is severe if the injury which might occur is

serious and/or if the injury is likely to occur.” The Commission’s regulation defines “serious injury” to include “grievous bodily