united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] Indeed, several CPSC-administered statutes are premised on the concept of addressing reasonably foreseeable misuse of a “general use” product.12

Third, the Commission’s case law reflects the CPSC’s authority to address reasonably foreseeable consumer misuse of consumer products that present a risk of injury under the CPSA. 11 See, e.g., Section 108(d) of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (“CPSIA”) (15 U.S.C. § 2057c(d)(1)) (providing that limits on phthalate content do not apply to inaccessible component parts of children’s toys and childcare articles that are “not accessible to a child through normal and reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of such product, as determined by the Commission” and defining “reasonably foreseeable use and abuse” of children’s toys and childcare articles to include “swallowing, mouthing, breaking, or other children's activities, and the aging of the product”); Section 2(f)(1)(A) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (“FHSA”) (15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A))