united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] CC-19A at 13, 16; see also Direct Expert Testimony of R. Adam Noel, M.D. (“Ex. CC-27A”) at 13. Such behavior

39

(because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.” 15 U.S.C. § 2064(a)(2); see also In re Dye, 1989 WL 435534 at *13 (reviewing the evidence for each factor). The Commission’s regulation explains: “[t]hese factors are set forth in the disjunctive. Therefore, the existence of any one of the factors could create a substantial product hazard.” 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1).

1. The Pattern of Defect Creates a Substantial Risk of Injury to the Public

A “pattern” of defect may arise from the “design, composition, contents, construction,

finish, packaging, warnings, or instructions of the product or from some other cause and [the Commission] will consider the conditions under which the defect manifests itself.” 16 C.F.R. § 1115.12(g)(1)(i).

Complaint Counsel argue that the design of the product is defective, based on operation

and use of the Subject Products, because loose SREMs are meant to be separated from their set.