united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] Edwards as an expert to opine on the educational utility of the Subject Products.

2. Requests for Official Notice and to Supplement the Record

Both parties request that the Commission take official notice of certain facts. Respondent also requests that the Commission admit additional evidence into the record.

“All relevant and reliable evidence is admissible, but may be excluded by the Presiding

Officer if its probative value is substantially outweighed . . . by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, immateriality, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 16 C.F.R. § 1025.43(c). The Commission also may take official notice of “facts not appearing on the record and legal conclusions drawn from those facts.” 16 C.F.R. § 1025.43(d)(1).

For the reasons set forth below, the Commission denies the parties’ requests.

Page 45: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA CONSUMER PRODUCT ......2017/10/26  · Ex. CC-19A at 13, 16; see also Direct Expert Testimony of R. Adam Noel, M.D. (“Ex. CC-27A”) at 13. Such behavior

45