united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] Simon v. Simmons Foods, Inc., 49 F.3d 386, 390 (8th Cir. 1995); see also 16 C.F.R. § 1025.55(b) (requiring the Commission to “include … a statement of the reasons for its action and any concurring or dissenting opinions”).

B. Complaint Counsel Have the Burden of Proof to Show Substantial Product

Hazard by a Preponderance of the Evidence

Under the APA and the Commission’s regulation governing administrative adjudications, Complaint Counsel have the burden of proving that the Subject Products constitute a substantial product hazard under the CPSA. 5 U.S.C. § 556(d) (“the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof”); 16 C.F.R. § 1025.43(b)(1) (“Complaint counsel shall have the burden of sustaining the allegations of any complaint.”). In addition, the party “who is the proponent of a legal or factual proposition shall have the burden of sustaining that proposition.” 16 C.F.R. § 1025.43(b)(2).

Page 8: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA CONSUMER PRODUCT ......2017/10/26  · Ex. CC-19A at 13, 16; see also Direct Expert Testimony of R. Adam Noel, M.D. (“Ex. CC-27A”) at 13. Such behavior

8