united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] 11 See, e.g., Section 108(d) of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (“CPSIA”) (15 U.S.C. § 2057c(d)(1)) (providing that limits on phthalate content do not apply to inaccessible component parts of children’s toys and childcare articles that are “not accessible to a child through normal and reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of such product, as determined by the Commission” and defining “reasonably foreseeable use and abuse” of children’s toys and childcare articles to include “swallowing, mouthing, breaking, or other children's activities, and the aging of the product”); Section 2(f)(1)(A) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (“FHSA”) (15 U.S.C. § 1261(f)(1)(A)) (defining a “hazardous substance” to include injuries “during or as a proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable handling or use, including reasonably foreseeable ingestion by children”); Section 2(s) of the FHSA (15 U.S.C. § 1261(s)) (describing a “mechanical hazard” to include properties such as fragmentation, propulsion, self-adhering characteristics, aspiration and ingestion, if such hazard arises “in normal use or when subjected to reasonably foreseeable damage or abuse …”). 12 For example, the Poison Prevention Packaging Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 1471-1477), directs the Commission to issue “special packaging” regulations to address the risk of poisoning to children under five from easily accessing and ingesting toxic or harmful household substances.