united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] 5 Respondent contends that the U.S. Supreme Court’s holding in Steadman does not apply to Commission adjudications. According to Respondent, unlike the securities statute at issue in Steadman, which did not specify a standard of proof governing Securities and Exchange Commission violations, the Commission’s regulation at 16 C.F.R. § 1025.51(b) requires adjudications to be supported by “substantial evidence.” Answer Br. at 4-5. The regulation states: “The Initial Decision shall be based upon a consideration of the entire record and shall be supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence.” 16 C.F.R. § 1025.51(b) (emphasis added). The Commission disagrees.