united states of america consumer product ......2017/10/26  · ex. cc-19a at 13, 16; see also...
[…] See, e.g., Deere & Co. v. ITC, 605 F.3d 1350, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2010); Vineland Fireworks Co., Inc. v. ATF, 544 F.3d 509, 514 (3d Cir. 2008); Vercillo v. CFTC, 147 F.3d 548, 553 (7th Cir. 1998); Containerfreight Transp. Co. v. ICC, 651 F.2d 668, 670 (9th Cir. 1981).

The Commission’s applicable regulation does not limit its standard of review and, indeed,

states that the Commission “shall, to the extent necessary or desirable, exercise all the powers which it could have exercised if it had made the Initial Decision.” 16 C.F.R. § 1025.55(a). This language is nearly identical to Section 557(b) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). The regulation’s requirement that the Commission “adopt, modify, or set aside the findings, conclusions, and order contained in the Initial Decision …” (16 C.F.R. § 1025.55(b)) is not a restriction on the Commission’s powers to review the Initial Decision. Because the regulation “parallel[s], rather than limit[s],” the APA standard of review, the Commission may conduct a de novo review of the Initial Decision. Vercillo, 147 F.3d at 553.

De novo review means “an independent determination of the issues,” United States v.

First City Nat’l Bank of Houston, 386 U.S. 361, 368 (1967), and deference to the Initial Decision is not required. La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n v. FERC, 522 F.3d 378, 395 (D.C. Cir. 2008).

Respondent is correct that the Initial Decision cannot be “set aside by the Commission as

if the case had never been heard in the first place.” Answer Br. at 6 (emphasis in original). The Commission must consider the Initial Decision, which is part of the record, in its review of the appeal. 5 U.S.C. § 557(c); see also 16 C.F.R. § 1025.55(a) (“the Commission shall consider the record as a whole or such parts of the record as are cited or as may be necessary to resolve the issues presented …”). If the Commission departs from the ALJ’s findings, the Commission’s decision must reflect “attentive consideration” to the Initial Decision. La. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 522 F.3d at 395 (citing Greater Boston Television Corp. v. FCC, 444 F.2d 841, 853 (D.C. Cir. 1970)). This consideration “may be found if the agency decision reflects an awareness of the ALJ’s findings and gives reasons for reaching a different conclusion with respect to those findings.” Simon v. Simmons Foods, Inc., 49 F.3d 386, 390 (8th Cir. 1995); see also 16 C.F.R. § 1025.55(b) (requiring the Commission to “include … a statement of the reasons for its action and any concurring or dissenting opinions”).

B. Complaint Counsel Have the Burden of Proof to Show Substantial Product

Hazard by a Preponderance of the Evidence