united states of america federal energy regulatory … › sscc › law › dis › dbattach2.nsf...
[…] He calculates the change in the Herfindahl-

Hirschman Index (“HHI”) resulting from the Transaction by updating the Appendix A analysis

he performed and the Commission recently accepted in Docket No. EC05-132, the Nevada-

Silverhawk transaction.10

At pages 8-17 of his Affidavit, Dr. Fox-Penner demonstrates that the change in HHI

resulting from this Transaction would be well within the Commission’s safe harbor thresholds.

Under the Merger Policy Statement, a transaction that causes an HHI change of 50 points or less

9 Id. at 31,902. See also 18 C.F.R. § 33.3(a)(2)(i) (providing that an applicant need not

file a horizontal competitive screen analysis if it “[a]ffirmatively demonstrates that the merging entities do not currently conduct business in the same geographic markets or that the extent of the business transactions in the same geographic markets is de minimis”).

10 Nevada Power Co.,113 FERC ¶ 61,265 (2005).

Page 11: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY … › sscc › law › dis › dbattach2.nsf › 0 › 9475D9082FD8E… · 13-03-2006  · electing this option would have resulted

- 9 -