united states of america federal energy regulatory … › sscc › law › dis › dbattach2.nsf...
[…] and (ii) that is used for interstate wholesale sales and over which the Commission has

jurisdiction for ratemaking purposes.” 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(1)(D). Anaheim’s interest in

SONGS has a value in excess of $10 million (as shown by the purchase price agreed by SCE and

Anaheim), and SONGS is used for interstate wholesale sales over which the Commission has

jurisdiction for ratemaking purposes. Accordingly, SCE is seeking an order of the Commission

authorizing the Transaction pursuant to FPA section 203(a)(1)(D).

FPA section 203(a)(4), 16 U.S.C. § 824b(a)(4), provides that the Commission “shall

approve” a proposed transaction if it finds that the transaction “will be consistent with the public

interest, and will not result in cross-subsidization of a non-utility associate company or the

pledge or encumbrance of utility assets for the benefit of an associate company, unless the

Commission determines that the cross-subsidization, pledge, or encumbrance will be consistent

with the public interest.” In its Merger Policy Statement, the Commission adopted a three-

pronged test for determining whether a transaction is consistent with the public interest. Under

this test, the Commission examines whether the transaction will adversely affect (1) competition