united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] It is also undisputed that

significantly more blasters were working at the time of the 1993 inspection than were working

during the 1992 inspection. Under such circumstances, the 1992 samples taken by OSHA, even if

considered to have fulfilled Respondent’s duty to obtain samples, could not be considered to be

“representative of a full shift including at least one sample for each job classification....”

In light of these facts, Smalis is found to have violated 29 CFR § 1926.62(d)(1)(iii).

Accordingly, Item 21 of Citation 2 is AFFIRMED.

Citation 2, Item 22 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i)

The cited standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i), provides that, “[p]rior to the

commencement of the job each employer shall establish and implement a written compliance plan

to achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.”

The Secretary argues that “the standard requires that a written compliance program be

developed and implemented before the onset of work that would cause employee lead exposure.”

(Sec. brief, p. 443). He goes on to note that no such program was provided to OSHA in response

to its subpoena.