united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] that a lunchroom or eating facility was not provided. The compliance officers could not identify any

separate lunch facility during their inspection. (Tr. 218). Finally, Mr. Smalis’ testimony reasonably

infers that a separate lunch facility was supplied for the first time after the inspection. (Tr. 2031­

2032.) The absence of a separate eating facility or area on the very day that employees known to

be overexposed ate their lunches at various places on the Tarentum Bridge site constitutes a

violation of the standard. Accordingly,

Item 3 is AFFIRMED.

Citation 1, Item 4 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(n)(3)(i)

Citation 1, Item 4, alleges a violation of 29 CFR § 1926.62(n)(3)(i) which provides “[t]he

employer shall establish and maintain an accurate record for each employee removed from current

exposure to lead pursuant to paragraph (k) of this section.” The record which the employer must

9 The standard cited provides: (4) Eating facilities. (i) The employer shall provide lunchroom facilities or eating areas for employees whose airborne exposure to lead is above the PEL, without regard to the use of respirators.