united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] He also affirmed grouped Items 8 to 12, and 14 to 19,

pertaining to unsampled day shift employees, based on his findings that Cignatta’s testimony and

other record evidence established the requisite overexposure and insufficiency of engineering

controls. For the following reasons, we vacate Items 1(a) to 20(a), 7(b) to 9(b), 11(b) to 16(b),

10 The cited section provides:

(c) Permissible exposure limit. (1) The employer shall assure that no employee is exposed to lead at concentrations greater than fifty micrograms per cubic meter of air (50 μg/m3) averaged over an 8-hour period.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(c)(1). 11 The cited section provides:

(e) Methods of compliance. (1) Engineering and work practice controls. The employer shall implement engineering and work practice controls, including administrative controls, to reduce and maintain employee exposure to lead to or below the permissible exposure limit to the extent that such controls are feasible. Wherever all feasible engineering and work practices controls that can be instituted are not sufficient to reduce employee exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section, the employer shall nonetheless use them to reduce employee exposure to the lowest feasible level and shall supplement them by the use of respiratory protection that complies with the requirements of paragraph (f) of this section.

29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(1).

12

Page 13: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfJoseph W. Rufolo, JW Rufolo and Associates, Inc., Edison, NJ . For the Respondent . DECISION