united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] 14

Page 15: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfJoseph W. Rufolo, JW Rufolo and Associates, Inc., Edison, NJ . For the Respondent . DECISION

with regard to Items 1(b) to 6(b), 10(b) and 17(b), we find Smalis failed to provide adequate

engineering, work practice, and administrative controls, in violation of 29 C.F.R.

§ 1926.62(e)(1), and we vacate Items 7(b) to 9(b), 11(b) to 16(b), and 18(b) to 20(b) for lack of

proof.

2. Item 22: 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(e)(2)(i) (written compliance program)

Under this item, the Secretary alleged that “[w]here employees were over-exposed to

lead, a written compliance program had not been established.” The cited provision states that

“[p]rior to commencement of the job each employer shall establish and implement a written

compliance program to achieve compliance with paragraph (c) of this section.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 1926.62(e)(2)(i). The judge vacated this item. Noting that the LICS became effective after the

commencement of the job, and the cited provision “requires that certain actions be taken ‘before