united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] They neither impose obligations nor confer any substantive or procedural rights upon

employers. Thus, an inspection or other enforcement action taken by OSHA personnel in

contravention of a provision in a Compliance Directive is not grounds to set aside the inspection or

enforcement action. See, DeKalb Forge Co., 13 BNA OSHC 1146 (No. 83-299, 1987) (Held:

inspection not invalid because it was conducted pursuant to unpublished Field Operations Manual.)

Accordingly, Respondent has not shown that the inspection of December 9, 1993 was

improper, invalid or void.

Citation 1, Item 1 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(f)(2)(i)

4Citing the standard at § 62(f)(2), the Secretary alleges in the citation that Respondent “did

4 The standard provides; (2) Respirator selection. (i) Where respirators are used under this section the employer shall select the appropriate respirator or combination of respirators from Table I below.

Page 61: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfJoseph W. Rufolo, JW Rufolo and Associates, Inc., Edison, NJ . For the Respondent . DECISION

-7­

not select an appropriate respirator or combination of respirators from Table One of 29 C.F.R. §

1926.62(f)(2)” for each of five employees who worked in the containment on the day of inspection

and are listed in sub-items “a” through “e.”

The Secretary notes, and it is undisputed that each of the individually identified employees