united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] 24

Page 25: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfJoseph W. Rufolo, JW Rufolo and Associates, Inc., Edison, NJ . For the Respondent . DECISION

the judge’s interpretation of the cited provision, affirm twenty-seven items, and vacate forty-four

items, as follows.

The cited provision states that, “[f]or all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at

or above the action level on any day . . . , the employer shall provide a training program in

accordance with paragraph (l)(2) of this section and assure employee participation.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 1926.62(l)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). In addition, the next paragraph of the training provision

requires “[t]he employer [to] provide the training program as initial training prior to the time of

job assignment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(l)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). Based on the “subject to”

wording of the cited provision, and requirement that training be provided “prior” to employee

exposure to the hazardous conditions, we find the training requirement applies here to any

employee who: (1) was hired to perform work that would have exposed him to lead at or above

the action level, and (2) was present at the worksite at a time when he could have been called

upon to perform that work. Consequently, we reject the judge’s finding that the training

requirement applies only where actual overexposure is shown. See 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62 App. B,

pt. X (“All employees must be trained prior to initial assignment to areas where there is a

possibility of exposure over the action level”); cf. Occupational Exposure to Lead, 43 Fed. Reg.

52,952, 53,005 (Nov. 14, 1978) (noting in reference to training provision of general industry lead

standard, which also covers employees “subject to exposure to lead at or above the action level,”