united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] employee basis and, in so doing, overrule the contrary portion of the Commission majority’s

decision in Eric K. Ho, 20 BNA OSHC 1361, 2002-04 CCH OSHD ¶ 32,692 (No. 98-1645,

2003) (consolidated), aff’d sub nom. Chao v. OSHRC, 401 F.3d 355 (5th Cir. 2005). For the

violations that we affirm, we assess a total penalty of $1,092,750.

1 On May 4, 1993, seven months before the inspection at issue here, OSHA promulgated the LICS, denoted an “Interim Final Standard,” with an effective date of June 3, 1993. 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(p). By its terms, the standard applies “to all construction work where an employee may be occupationally exposed to lead.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(a).