united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] Tarentum bridge because they became effective on June 3, 1993, more than a year after the

Tarentum job began in August 1992. (Resp. brief, P. 20-21. p. 20). Respondent’s position is

rejected. There is nothing in the standard cited in this item to support Respondent’s contention. It

is clear from the wording of the standard that even if a job were underway at the time the standard

became effective that compliance could have been accomplished by conducting the required

personal sampling within a reasonable time after the effective date of the standard.

38 Respondent relies on 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(d)(3)(iii) , which states, in part:

[W]here the employer has previously monitored for lead exposures and the data were obtained within the past 12 months....the employer may rely on such earlier monitoring results to satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(6) of this section...

(Resp. brief, Pp. 21-22) (Tr. 2146-47). The “previous” monitoring relied upon by Smalis was that

done by OSHA in September of 1992.

Even though Smalis’ argument is consistent with its response to OSHA’s subpoena and Mr.