united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] It is alleged that they were exposed to airborne lead above the action level

(30 ìg/m3 TWA) for more than 30 days while working on the Tarentum Bridge, had blood lead

3levels measured in excess of 40 ìg/dl , and did not receive a medical examination or consultation.

There has been no showing that any of Smalis’ employees were exposed to airborne lead at

or above the action level for more than one day. (Exposure Finding, supra., and Applicability of

Medical Surveillance Standards, supra.) Thus, the standard does not apply.

Accordingly, Item 26 is VACATED.

Citation 2, Item 27

29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(A)

Referring to the schedules of required blood lead level testing, the cited standard provides,

“(A) For each employee covered under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, at least every 2 months

for the first 6 months and every 6 month thereafter.”

As discussed under Exposure Finding, supra., there is no showing that the employees

identified in this item, or any other Smalis employees, were exposed to airborne lead at or in excess