united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] protective equipment) to which employees may be exposed, is limited to those situations in which

all of the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § § 1926.62(e)(1) and (f) have been met. 22 Whether this

21 The increase in the protection factor from 25 to 1,000 for the Bullard Model 77 Abrasive Blasting Hood was brought about primarily due to a detailed study of the hood’s operation commissioned by Bullard and carried out by Leighton Associates, whose founder and President, Robert I. Leighton, testified as an expert for Respondent. (Tr. 2237-2242, 2256).

22 See, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(c)(3) which provides, in pertinent part:

(3) When respirators are used to limit employee exposure as required under paragraph (c) of this section and all the requirements of

(continued...)

Page 76: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfJoseph W. Rufolo, JW Rufolo and Associates, Inc., Edison, NJ . For the Respondent . DECISION

-22­