united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] 62(d) certain presumptions of exposure are to be made until initial employee sampling is completed.

Section 62(d) contains its own requirements as to the actions required to be taken by an employer

who has employees engaged in certain tasks in light of the exposure presumptions created by the

standard. Respondent has not been cited under this standard nor has any amendment been sought

or tried by the parties. Thus, the presumptions of exposure established by that standard cannot be

applied in support of alleged violations here. (See also, note 53.)

Citation 2, Items 85 - 87 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(k)(2)(i)

Medical protection benefits must be provided to employees “removed from exposure to lead

or otherwise limited pursuant to this section” under the cited standard. 70 These three items each

70 The standard provides: (2) Medical removal protection benefits- (i) Provision of medical removal protection benefits. The employer shall provide an

(continued...)