united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] Secretary introduced no evidence that Trinity knew that its training program failed to comply

with OSHA standards or that Trinity would have failed to correct deficiencies in its program had

it known of the duty to do so”), aff’d without publication, 107 Fed. App. 387 (5th Cir. 2004).

We conclude, however, that this violation was serious because, as explained by the CO at the

hearing, if employees utilize proper engineering controls and work practices, their work activities

will likely result in lower lead exposure to themselves and their coworkers. See 29 U.S.C.

41

Page 42: United States of America OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfJoseph W. Rufolo, JW Rufolo and Associates, Inc., Edison, NJ . For the Respondent . DECISION

§ 666(k) (defining serious violation as one in which “there is a substantial probability that death

or serious physical harm could result”); Stanley Roofing Co., 21 BNA OSHC 1462, 1466, 2005

CCH OSHD ¶ 32,792, pp. 52,430-31 (No. 03-0997, 2006) (finding violation serious rather than

willful where seriousness was evident from the record).

Items 160 to 201, the merits of which are not on review, pertain to Smalis’s failure to