united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] Smalis at the time that they were laid off”; and (3) “the job was at a point where at least 30 more

days of painting/blasting would be required to complete it,” meaning that under the cited

provision, Smalis was required to make at least one monthly blood test for BLL and ZPP

available to these employees. We affirm the judge.

As discussed above, the referenced employees—who were also the subject of Items 5(b)

and 10(b)—were exposed to lead well above the action level on at least one day and, therefore,

qualified as “covered” employees under paragraph (j)(1)(i). 29 C.F.R. § 1926.62(j)(1)(i)

(requiring that employer “make available initial medical surveillance to employees

occupationally exposed on any day to lead at or above the action level”). Additionally, it is

undisputed Smalis prohibited these employees from working at the bridge solely due to their

elevated BLLs—which we find constitutes removal under § 1926.62(j)(2)(i)(C)—and failed to

make ZPP testing available to them at any time. Finally, payroll records and employee