united states of america occupational safety and … › assets › 1 › 6 › 94-1979.pdfjoseph w....
[…] To be effective an employee education system must apprise the employee of the specific hazards associated with his work environmthe standard.

58 Fed. Reg. 26,590, 26,606 (May 4, 1993). Accordingly, many OSHA training standards

specifically require an employer to ensure that prescribed information is provided to and/or

understood by “each” individual employee. E.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1101(k)(9)(viii) (asbestos

training program must be “conducted in a manner that the employee is able to understand . . .

[and] the employer shall insure that each such employee is informed”); 29 C.F.R.

§ 1926.62(l)(1)(ii) (employer must “assure employee participation” in lead in construction

training program and “assure that each employee is trained”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(7)(i)

(employer must provide lockout/tagout training “to ensure that the purpose and function of the

energy control program are understood by employees” and “[e]ach” authorized and affected

employee shall receive the requisite training). See also Danis Shook, 19 BNA OSHC 1497,

45