united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] represented the Coast Guard. Stuart Healey, Esq. of the Healey Law Firm represented

Respondent.

5

At the hearing, four witnesses testified on behalf of the Coast Guard. Respondent

called one witness and also testified on his own behalf. The Coast Guard submitted seven

exhibits, all of which were received into evidence. Respondent submitted ten exhibits, which

were also received into evidence. The Witness and Exhibit List is attached to this decision as

Appendix B.

At the end of the hearing, the Coast Guard moved that Respondent’s credential be

retained pursuant to 46 C.F.R. § 5.521(b). This regulation states that when a hearing is

continued or delayed, “the Administrative Law Judge returns the license, certificate, or

document to the respondent: unless a prima facie case has been established that the

respondent committed an act or offense which shows that the respondent’s service on a

vessel would constitute a definite danger to public health, interest or safety at sea.”

(Emphasis added.). I denied the motion because, based on the record and particularly the

evidence that Respondent is on medication and seizure-free for almost a year, it was not

clear at the time that Respondent’s service would constitute a definite danger to safety at sea.