united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] substitution of the drug Coumadin for Pradaxa and the administration of the anti-convulsive

40

drug Vimpat raises the issue of his continued fitness for employment and certification

notwithstanding the illness. Respondent testified that the implementation of this “policy”

would cause him to “lose my life. I’d lose everything.” [Tr. 139.]

D. Provisions Specifically Related to Incompetence.

The proposed order is premised on the allegation of incompetence. The statutory

authority for Incompetence, 46 U.S. C. § 7703, states as follows: “A license, certificate of

registry, or merchant mariner’s document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or

revoked if the holder— (4) has committed an act of incompetence relating to the operation

of a vessel.” This language permitting suspension appears to be at odds with the agency

provisions and precedent mandating revocation for incompetence.

Incompetence is listed in 46 C.F.R. § 5.61 as one of the acts or offense for which

revocation is sought.