united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] respondent's credential or endorsements when incompetence is proved. 46 C.F.R. §

5.61(a)(7). However, 46 C.F.R. § 5.567 (b) states that “[i]f the Administrative Law Judge

determines that the respondent is professionally incompetent in the grade of the license,

certificate or document held, but is considered competent in a lower grade, the credential or

endorsement may be revoked and the issuance of one of a lower grade ordered.” In the Table

entitled “Suggested Range of an Appropriate Order,” codified at 46 C.F.R. § 5.569, the

suggested penalty range for incompetence states that “[t]he only proper order for a charge of

incompetence found proved is revocation.”

B. Jurisdiction

Although the jurisdictional facts alleged in the Complaint are admitted, the burden of

establishing jurisdiction nonetheless remains. See 33 C.F.R. § 20.310(c); see also Appeal

Decision 2656 (JORDAN) (2006) (stating that, irrespective of Respondent's admission of