united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] The Coast Guard bears the

burden of proving these allegations by reliable, credible, and probative evidence showing

that it is more likely than not that Respondent is unable to perform the duties required of him

as a Credentialed mariner due to his physical condition. If the Coast Guard establishes those

15

facts, the statute authorizes suspension or revocation of the Respondent’s Coast Guard-

issued credentials.

Coast Guard regulations state that an investigating officer will seek revocation of a

respondent's credential or endorsements when incompetence is proved. 46 C.F.R. §

5.61(a)(7). However, 46 C.F.R. § 5.567 (b) states that “[i]f the Administrative Law Judge

determines that the respondent is professionally incompetent in the grade of the license,

certificate or document held, but is considered competent in a lower grade, the credential or

endorsement may be revoked and the issuance of one of a lower grade ordered.” In the Table

entitled “Suggested Range of an Appropriate Order,” codified at 46 C.F.R. § 5.569, the

suggested penalty range for incompetence states that “[t]he only proper order for a charge of

incompetence found proved is revocation.”

B. Jurisdiction