united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] provisions and precedent mandating revocation for incompetence.

Incompetence is listed in 46 C.F.R. § 5.61 as one of the acts or offense for which

revocation is sought. In the Table entitled “Suggested Range of an Appropriate Order,”

codified at 46 C.F.R. § 5.569, the suggested penalty range for incompetence is as follows

“The only proper order for a charge of incompetence found proved is revocation.” See also

Appeal Decisions 1086 (ARMSTRONG) (1959); 1502 (WILLIAMS) (1965); and

2181(BURKE) (1980) (mod. sub nom. Commandant v. Burke 3 N.T.S.B. 4441 (1980)).

Under 46 C.F.R. § 5.567(b), an “order is directed against all credentials or

endorsements, except that in cases of negligence or professional incompetence, the order is

made applicable to specific credentials or endorsements.” This rule also states that if the

Administrative Law Judge “determines that the respondent is professionally incompetent in

the grade of the credential or endorsement held, but is considered competent in a lower