united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] suggested penalty range for incompetence states that “[t]he only proper order for a charge of

incompetence found proved is revocation.”

B. Jurisdiction

Although the jurisdictional facts alleged in the Complaint are admitted, the burden of

establishing jurisdiction nonetheless remains. See 33 C.F.R. § 20.310(c); see also Appeal

Decision 2656 (JORDAN) (2006) (stating that, irrespective of Respondent's admission of

charged offense, appeal must be granted where jurisdiction is not established). The

controlling statute, 46 U.S.C. § 7703, currently states: “A license, certificate of registry, or

merchant mariner’s document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or revoked if the

holder— (4) has committed an act of incompetence relating to the operation of a vessel.”

Congress enacted 46 U.S.C. § 7703 with the express purpose of revoking the credentials of

mariners who represent a threat to safety at sea. 46 U.S.C. § 7701(a) and (b).

Previously, the statute only authorized suspension and revocation procedures when a