united states of america u.s. department of homeland
[…] D. Provisions Specifically Related to Incompetence.

The proposed order is premised on the allegation of incompetence. The statutory

authority for Incompetence, 46 U.S. C. § 7703, states as follows: “A license, certificate of

registry, or merchant mariner’s document issued by the Secretary may be suspended or

revoked if the holder— (4) has committed an act of incompetence relating to the operation

of a vessel.” This language permitting suspension appears to be at odds with the agency

provisions and precedent mandating revocation for incompetence.

Incompetence is listed in 46 C.F.R. § 5.61 as one of the acts or offense for which

revocation is sought. In the Table entitled “Suggested Range of an Appropriate Order,”

codified at 46 C.F.R. § 5.569, the suggested penalty range for incompetence is as follows

“The only proper order for a charge of incompetence found proved is revocation.” See also

Appeal Decisions 1086 (ARMSTRONG) (1959); 1502 (WILLIAMS) (1965); and

2181(BURKE) (1980) (mod. sub nom. Commandant v. Burke 3 N.T.S.B. 4441 (1980)).

Under 46 C.F.R. § 5.567(b), an “order is directed against all credentials or