united states senate committee on the judiciary - … › imo › media › doc › proposal...the...
[…] This order shall expire on April 18, 2008, unless extended by a further executive order. In accordance with Section 2.2-135(B) of the Code of Virginia, funding for the Panel shall be provided only from funds: (i) appropriated for the Governor’s discretionary use; (ii) appropriated for the purposes for which the Panel was established; or (iii) contributed by the private sector for purposes for which the Panel was established. The Panel shall also be entitled, with gubernatorial approval, to make use of services proved on a pro bono basis by the private sector. In accordance with Section 2.2-135(D) of the Code of Virginia, I will provide a report to the Senate Committee on Finance and House Committee on Appropriations every six months specifying the amount and costs of staff support and sources of staff support. The Panel’s Mission On May 10, 2007, the Panel held its organizational public meeting in Richmond. At that meeting, I presented a charge to the Panel concerning its mission.