united states v. alaska, 521 u.s. 1 (1997)
[…] 7 The United States excepts to the Master's recommendation concerning theArctic National Wildlife Refuge. The Master concluded, among other things,

    that an administrative application for the Refuge was insufficient to "set apart''

    submerged lands within the proposed boundaries. As a result, the Master 

    concluded, submerged lands within the Refuge passed to Alaska at statehood.

    8 We consider these exceptions in turn.

    9 By applying the Submerged Lands Act to Alaska through the Alaska Statehood

    Act, see Pub.L. 85-508, §6(m), 72 Stat. 343 (1958), Congress granted the State

    title to submerged lands beneath a 3-mile belt of the territorial sea, measured

    from the State's "coast line.'' 43 U.S.C. §§1301(a)(2), 1311(a). The Act defines

    the term "coast line'' as "the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the

    coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the

    seaward limit of inland waters.'' §1301(c). Alaska's first exception requires us toconsider how the presence of barrier islands along its northern shore affects the

    delimitation of its coastline. The issue is of primary relevance in the Beaufort