united states v. boots, 80 f.3d 580, 1st cir. (1996)
[…] The conspiracy conviction is vacated and that count is remanded for further

    proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion, which may, in the prosecution'sdiscretion, include a new trial on a properly narrowed indictment. See Yates,

    354 U.S. at 327-328, 77 S.Ct. at 1081-1082; Palazzolo, 71 F.3d at 1238; United

    States v. Ochs, 842 F.2d 515, 529 (1st Cir.1988).

    26

    27 We turn next to the substantive counts of interstate travel to facilitate bribery, a

    crime under Maine law, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1952 and 2. The InterstateTravel Act punishes "[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce ...

    with intent to ... promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate ... any

    unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform" such an act.

    18 U.S.C. 1952(a). Bribery in violation of state law is an "unlawful activity"

    within section 1952. See United States v. Arruda, 715 F.2d 671, 681 (1st

    Cir.1983). The Maine bribery statute, charged here, provides in relevant part:

    28

    29