united states v. county of fresno, 429 u.s. 452 (1977)
[…] maintenance." App. 32.

    Section 107, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides:

    " 'Possessory interests' means the following:

    "(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements,

    except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same

     person."

    Title 18 Cal.Adm. Code § 21(b) (1971) provides:

    " 'Taxable possessory interest' means a possessory interest in nontaxable

     publicly owned real property, as such property is defined in section 104 of theRevenue and Taxation Code . . . ."

    Section 104, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides:

    " 'Real estate' or 'real property' includes:

    "(a) The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of 

    land."

    All parties agree that the national forests owned by the Federal Government are

    tax-exempt land by reason of the Supremacy Clause of the United States

    Constitution, e. g. United States v. Allegheny County, 322 U.S. 174, 64 S.Ct.