united states v. county of fresno, 429 u.s. 452 (1977)
[…] and landscaping, general attractiveness of the neighborhood, community

    sanitation services, reliability and adequacy of water safe for household use,

    reliability of (sic ) adequacy of electrical service, reliability and adequacy of telephone service, reliability and adequacy of fuel for heating, hot water and

    cooking, police protection, fire protection, unusual design features of a

    dwelling, absence of disturbing noises or offensive odors and standards of 

    maintenance." App. 32.

    Section 107, Cal.Rev. & Tax. Code (West 1970), provides:

    " 'Possessory interests' means the following:

    "(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements,

    except when coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same

     person."

    Title 18 Cal.Adm. Code § 21(b) (1971) provides:

    " 'Taxable possessory interest' means a possessory interest in nontaxable

     publicly owned real property, as such property is defined in section 104 of theRevenue and Taxation Code . . . ."

    Section 104, Cal.Rev. & Tax.