united states v. foster lumber co., 429 u.s. 32 (1976)
[…] contended, it hardly could have been read otherwise by so many capable and

    experienced judges. And the clear meaning which the Court now perceives

    does not, and cannot, comport with the underlying purpose of the carryback and

    carryover provisions.

    39 7. The definition of § 172(c),17 to the effect that a taxable year does not result in

    a net operating loss when capital gain of that year exceeds any deficit in

  • 8/17/2019 United States v. Foster Lumber Co., 429 U.S. 32 (1976)

    14/23

    Title 26 U.S.C. § 172 (1964 ed.): "Net operating loss deduction.

    "(a) Deduction allowed.

    There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to

    the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss carryovers to such year, plus (2) the

    net operating loss carrybacks to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the

    term 'net operating loss deduction' means the deduction allowed by this

    subsection.

    "(b) (as amended by § 317(b), Trade Expansion Act of 1962, Pub.L. 87-794, 76Stat. 889, and §§ 210(a) and 210(b), Revenue Act of 1964, Pub.L. 88-272, 78

    Stat. 47, 48) Net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers.

    ordinary income, does not defeat the taxpayer.