united states v. grandmaison, 1st cir. (1996)
[…] interpretation of the language in, a guideline or statute

    LeBlanc, 24 F.3d at 344; see United States v. Rosales,_______ ___ _________________________

    F.3d 763, 769 (1st Cir. 1994).

    To determine whether defendant's conduct is of t

    sort which generally falls within section 2C1.7

    "heartland," we must determine the nature of the underlyi

    crime of mail fraud. See, e.g., LeBlanc, 24 F.3d at 346.___ ____ _______

    look in part to the language of the mail fraud statute and

    the legislative history which accompanies it. Id.___

    relevant part, section 1341 provides:

    Whoever, having devised or intending to

    devise any scheme or artifice to defraud,

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Grandmaison, 1st Cir. (1996)

    68/86

    or for obtaining money or property by

    means of false or fraudulent pretenses,

    representations, or promises . . . for

    the purpose of executing such scheme or

    artifice or attempting so to do, [uses

    the mail system or causes it to be used]

    shall be fined under this title or

    imprisoned not more than five years, or

    both. If the violation affects a

    financial institution, such person shall

    -26- 26

  • 7/26/2019 United States v. Grandmaison, 1st Cir. (1996)

    69/86

    be fined not more than $1,000,000 or

    imprisoned not more than 30 years, or

    both.

    Congress enacted this statute in 1872, as

    general proscription against using the mails to initia

    correspondence in furtherance of 'any scheme or artifice

    defraud.'" McNally v. United States, 483 U.S. 350, 355, 3 ________________________

    (1987).