united states v. new york board of elections & nassau ... · 12/14/2012  · washington, d.c....
[…] -3-

2010, this Court denied the County’s motion for an interim stay, referred the

motion for a stay to the merits panel, and expedited the appeal.

STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

1. Statutory Background

a. Federal Law

In response to shortcomings in the nation’s electoral systems revealed by the

2000 presidential election, Congress enacted the Help America Vote Act of 2002

(HAVA), 42 U.S.C. 15301 et seq. Title I of HAVA, 42 U.S.C. 15301-15306,

provides for, among other things, federal payments to states to replace punch card

and lever voting machines. Section 102, 42 U.S.C. 15302, is entitled

“Replacement of Punch Card or Lever Voting Machines.” Specifically, it

establishes a voluntary funding program and requires states that elect to receive

funds to “use the funds provided * * * to replace punch card voting systems or

lever voting systems (as the case may be) * * * with a voting system * * * that

does not, [inter alia,] use punch cards or levers.” 42 U.S.C. 15302(a)(2)(A).

States that accept funds under Section 102 are required to replace their lever

systems. 42 U.S.C. 15302(a)(3), as amended by Pub. L. No. 111-8, § 625(a), 123

Stat. 678.