united states v. raul enrique penagaricano-soler, 911 f.2d 833, 1st cir. (1990)
[…] erroneous interpretations of the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting

    Act (Act), Title II of the so-called Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, Act of Oct. 26,

    1970, Pub.L. No. 91-508, Title II, 84 Stat. 1118, 1118-22.9First, defendant

    contends, to no avail, that he was not a "financial institution;" second, that

    certain currency transactions with "established depositors" were exempt from

    the reporting requirements; third, that currency transactions which occurredduring the government's undercover operations were exempt.

    49 (i) Duty to File

    50 Section 5313 of the Act provides, in relevant part:

    51

    52 31 U.S.C. Sec. 5313(a). See also 31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a)(1) (1986) ("Each

    financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit,withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer by, through, or

    to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more

    than $10,000.").10

    53 The defendant argues that the reporting requirements did not apply to him, but

    only to the Bank. He relies on our decision in United States v. Anzalone, 766

    F.2d 676, 681 (1st Cir.1985), which held that the regulations promulgated