universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] many cases, the uncertain status—of the legal obligations imposed on the Postal Service

to provide universal postal services. One benefit of a careful survey of the law—as

opposed “whatever everyone knows” to be the law—is to reveal areas that need to be

filled in or updated. It should be emphasized that this chapter attempts only to describe

what is, not what should be.

8.1 Geographic scope of the obligation to provide universal service

Title 39 obliges the Postal Service to serve the entire United States and military

and diplomatic posts abroad. Section 403 requires the Postal Service to “receive,

transmit, and deliver throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, and,

pursuant to arrangements entered into under sections 406 and 411 of this title,

throughout the world, written and printed matter, parcels, and like materials and provide

such other services incidental thereto as it finds appropriate to its functions and in the

public interest.” Sections 406 and 411 refer to postal services for the military and other

government agencies, not international mail. The phrase “throughout the United States,

its territories and possessions” was first introduced into the postal law in 1970 and is not

illuminated by legislative history.