universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] case in which the courts have required the Postal Service to seek an advisory opinion

under section 3661.516

After the hearings before the Commission following Buchanan, the Postal Service

has applied to the Commission for an advisory opinion under 3661(b) on only three

occasions, once voluntarily (in the view of the Postal Service).517 In one case, involving

the Postal Service’s reduction in the number of public collection boxes, the Commission

held that Postal Service unlawfully failed to seek an advisory opinion.518

6.7 Protection of the rights of users of universal services

Section 3662 of Title 39, introduced by the Postal Reorganization Act, provided

for a procedure for individuals to seek administrative enforcement of universal service

obligations. Interested persons may complain that the Postal Service is not “charging

rates which do not conform to the policies set out in this title” or that “they are not

receiving postal service in accordance with the policies of this title.”

On January 12, 1971, about two months after it was established, the Postal Rate

Commission promulgated rules of practice which narrowed the scope for individual

514 Buchanan v.