universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] government agencies, not international mail. The phrase “throughout the United States,

its territories and possessions” was first introduced into the postal law in 1970 and is not

illuminated by legislative history. Section 403 declares further that the Postal Service

shall service “as nearly as practicable the entire population of the United States.” This

phrase was taken from a 1916 postal appropriations act that described the objectives of

the rural free delivery program. The geographic coverage of universal service is also

mentioned in section 101(a), which declares that the Postal Service “shall have as its

basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together” and

“provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render

postal services to all communities.” Section 101(b) stresses that the Postal Service “shall

provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas,

communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining.”

These statutory directions regarding the geographic scope of the universal service

are not unqualified. While section 403 requires the Postal Service to provide service

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

247