universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] Service to “develop and promote adequate and efficient postal services.” These general

statements do not distinguish between universal services and other postal services. Given

the need to defer to the Postal Service’s discretion to manage its operations, these general

statements cannot be considered to impose obligations with respect to quality of service.

Other parts of Title 39 require a particularly high quality of service for letter mail,

but it is open to question whether these provisions to impose obligations with respect to a

universal service. Subsection101(e) states that the Postal Service “shall give the highest

consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and

delivery of important letter mail.” Subsection 101(f) requires the Postal Service to adopt

transportation methods “designed to achieve overnight transportation to the destination of

important letter mail to all parts of the Nation shall be a primary goal of postal

operations.” The particular need to maintain a high quality of service for letter mail is

noted again in section 404(c), which directs the Postal Service maintain one or most

classes of mail for letters sealed against inspection and that “one such class shall provide