universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] 565 Compare, for example, the EU Postal Directive requires postal delivery to “to the home or premise of every natural or legal person or, by way of derogation, under conditions at the discretion of the national regulatory authority, one delivery to appropriate installations.” Directive 1997/67/EC, OJ L 15, 21 Feb. 1998, p. 14 art. 3(3).

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

249

8.2 Obligation to provide a range of postal products universally

Title 39 obliges the Postal Service to provide universal service for a wide range of

documents and parcels. Section 403(a) requires the Postal Service to provide “adequate

and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees” and to “receive,

transmit, and deliver throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, and

[overseas military and diplomatic posts] throughout the world, written and printed

matter, parcels, and like materials and provide such other services incidental thereto as it

finds appropriate to its functions and in the public interest.” Section 403(b)(2) requires

the Postal Service “to provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different

categories of mail and mail users.” Section 101(a) declares that, “The Postal Service

shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation

together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the

people.”