universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] 568 Non-mailable items include solicitations appearing to be invoices or statements of account; motor vehicle master keys and locksmithing devices; mail bearing a fictitious name or address; false representations and lotteries; unordered merchandise; pandering and sexually oriented advertisements; certain plants, plant pests, and injurious animals; certain skill contests and sweepstakes matter; and hazardous material. See generally 39 U.S.C. §§ 3001-18 Aug. (2006).

569 39 U.S.C. § 3682 (2006) provides, “The Postal Service may establish size and weight limitations for mail matter in the market-dominant category of mail consistent with regulations the Postal Regulatory Commission may prescribe under section 3622. The Postal Service may establish size and weight limitations for mail matter in the competitive category of mail consistent with its authority under section 3632.”

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

251

areas, communities, and small towns.” By its nature, then, the Postal Service is national

service, and it should not provide services some people and not to others, except perhaps