universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] The practical consequences, or lack of consequences, of the statutory provisions creating

a universal service obligation have been developed in a series of decisions by the

Commission and the courts. This chapter summarizes the administration of the universal

service obligation by these bodies.

6.1 Geographic scope of universal service

6.1.1 Geographic scope of express mail

In the general rate case R77-1, Purolator Courier Company, a private express,

argued that the Postal Service’s proposed rates for Express Mail were inconsistent with

the requirement in former section 3623(d), now section 404(c): “The rate for each such

class [for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection] shall be uniform

throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions.” Purolator’s argument raised

two questions: whether all letter services must be offered nationwide and whether letter

services must be priced so they do not vary with distance.

Purolator’s argument with respect to nationwide services came down to a