universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] Title 39 obliges the Postal Service to provide universal service for a wide range of

documents and parcels. Section 403(a) requires the Postal Service to provide “adequate

and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and fees” and to “receive,

transmit, and deliver throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, and

[overseas military and diplomatic posts] throughout the world, written and printed

matter, parcels, and like materials and provide such other services incidental thereto as it

finds appropriate to its functions and in the public interest.” Section 403(b)(2) requires

the Postal Service “to provide types of mail service to meet the needs of different

categories of mail and mail users.” Section 101(a) declares that, “The Postal Service

shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation

together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the

people.”

Title 39 emphasizes the Postal Service’s obligation to provide an expeditious and

universal service for letters. Section 101(e) declares, “In determining all policies for

postal services, the Postal Service shall give the highest consideration to the requirement

for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail.”

Section 101(f) states that “Modern methods of transporting mail by containerization and

programs designed to achieve overnight transportation to the destination of important

letter mail to all parts of the Nation shall be a primary goal of postal operations.”566

Section 404(c) states,

The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions.