universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] The Commission’s duty, then, is to prepare “an estimate of costs incurred by the Postal

Service” in providing all services which are in set (1) but not in set (2).

The conceptual framework of this report appears to be generally similar to the

conceptual framework of this study, although some clarifications and distinctions should

be made.

First, paragraph (A) of section 3651(b)(1) appears to distinguish between the

entire spectrum of costs imposed by Title 39 and those costs which flow from the specific

requirement to provide “prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and

all communities, etc.” Since the phrase “prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons

in all areas and all communities, etc.” seems equivalent to the idea of “universal

services,” it would simpler to say that paragraph (A) appears to distinguish between the