universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] part of the proceedings, the Commission requested the Postal Service to disclose publicly

data on customer satisfaction with collection box services from the Postal Service’s

Customer Satisfaction Measurement survey.482 In April 2004, the Postal Service refused

to disclose the data which it characterized as commercially sensitive, and the case was

effectively been suspended.483

6.4 Delivery of universal services

Title 39 requires the Postal Service to deliver the mail but does not specify the

manner of delivery. Section 101(a) declares that the Postal Service “It shall provide

prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal

services to all communities.” Section 403(a) states, “The Postal Service shall receive,

transmit, and deliver throughout the United States, its territories and possessions, . . .

written and printed matter, parcels, and like materials. . . . The Postal Service shall serve