universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] (3) placing mail in a private mailbox for collection by a carrier. Current law obliges the

Postal Service to provide “ready access to essential postal services” that is “consistent

with reasonable economies.”571 The specific parameters of this obligation are not clearly

defined in the law.

Of the three methods of access, the law has been most concerned with the

accessibility provided by local post offices. Section 404(a)(3) delegates to the Postal

Service the power “to determine the need for post offices.” Section 101(b) states that,

“The Postal Service shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal

services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-

sustaining. No small post office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being

the specific intent of the Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of

both urban and rural communities.” There appears to be no legal means for a individual

citizen or town to require the Postal Service to establish a new post office. Nor does the

Commission oversee the need to provide establish new post offices. From 1971 to 2007,