universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] conditions of employment (§§ 101(c), 101(g)) and (ii) a fair and equitable distribution of

mail transportation contracts (§ 101(f)). While these goals affect the manner in which the

Postal Service operates, they do not relate to the service provided to mailers and

addressees. According to normal usage, a “service” is the “helping or doing work for

someone else.”12 In this study, the term universal service as used in section 702 of the

PAEA is interpreted to refer to services provided by the Postal Service and not to non-

service attributes of the Postal Service.13

11 Section 3651(b)(1)(C) of Title 39, added by the PAEA, appears to draw a similar distinction when it refers to “other public services or activities which, in the judgment of the Postal Regulatory Commission, would not otherwise have been provided by the Postal Service but for the requirements of law.”

12 See The New Oxford American Dictionary, s.v. “service.” 13 This view appears to be supported by a review of legislative history. Committee reports leading

to the PAEA treat universal service and employment as separate issues.