universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] 587 39 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(4)(A) (2006). 588 39 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(5) (2006). 589 39 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(6) (2006).

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

260

and similar organizations shall be 5 percent less than for corresponding regular

rate mail.590

In addition, current law requires the Postal Service to transmit a limited number of

items—mail matter (except advertising) for blind and handicapped persons and overseas

balloting materials—without charge to the mailer, although the government pays the full

rate from public funds.591

There are uniform rate requirements for two types of mail: (1) letters and (2)

library and media mail. The uniform rate rule for letters is established by subsection

404(c): “The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the

transmission of letters sealed against inspection. The rate for each such class shall be

uniform throughout the United States, its territories, and possessions.” The sparse

legislative history of this provision and its administration by the Commission point

clearly, but less than definitively, to the conclusion that the term “uniform” was intended

to require that rates for letters should be non-discriminatory but not distance invariant. It