universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] the collection of outgoing mail from private mailboxes (if used for incoming mail). The

extent of the legal obligation imposed on the Postal Service has been addressed in several

cases presented to the courts and the Commission.

6.3.1 Post office establishment

In the 1983 case Tedesco v. U.S. Postal Service,465 persons from Cranberry,

Pennsylvania, sought to have post office established in their township. When the Postal

Service refused, they asked a federal district court to order Postal Service to establish a

463 PRC Op. MC96-3 (1997), at 145-57. 464 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(3) (2000 & Supp. V) (“to establish and maintain postal facilities of such

character and in such locations, that postal patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services.”)

465 Tedesco v. U.S. Postal Service, 553 F. Supp. 1387 (W.D. Pa. 1983).

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

198

post office based on an alleged breach of the Postal Service’s statutory duty to “to