universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] insubstantially what amounts to operating decisions of the Postal Service.”470

466 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(3) (2000 & Supp. V). 467 39 U.S.C. § 101(a) (2000 & Supp. V). 468 553 F. Supp. at 1391. 469 PRC Order 512, Docket C83-1, at 2 (1983). 470 See also PRC Order 524, Docket C83-2 (1983) (dismissing complaint about location of new

post office).

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

199

6.3.2 Post office closings

The closing of post offices is subject of several statutory obligations. Section

101(b) of Title 39 requires the Postal Service to “provide a maximum degree of effective

and regular postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns where post

offices are not self-sustaining.” This provision further commands that “no small post

office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being the specific intent of the

Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of both urban and rural

communities.”