universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] universal service. Subsection101(e) states that the Postal Service “shall give the highest

consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and

delivery of important letter mail.” Subsection 101(f) requires the Postal Service to adopt

transportation methods “designed to achieve overnight transportation to the destination of

important letter mail to all parts of the Nation shall be a primary goal of postal

operations.” The particular need to maintain a high quality of service for letter mail is

noted again in section 404(c), which directs the Postal Service maintain one or most

classes of mail for letters sealed against inspection and that “one such class shall provide

for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter by the Postal

Service.” All of these provisions were included in the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970,

when they undoubtedly referred to first class mail. Today, however, the postal product

offering “most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter

mail” is expedited mail.