universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] Postal Service.

Section 404(d) authorizes the Governors to set rates for the Postal Service and declares

that, “Postal rates and fees shall be reasonable and equitable and sufficient to enable the

Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to

maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted

to the needs of the United States.” Section 403(a) obliges the Postal Service to establish

rates that are “fair and reasonable.”

Section 403(c) requires the Postal Service refrain from unjust or unreasonable

discrimination among “users” in the pricing of all products. Section 101(a) declares that

“The costs of establishing and maintaining the Postal Service shall not be apportioned to

impair the overall value of such service to the people.” Section 101(d) provides that

“Postal rates shall be established to apportion the costs of all postal operations to all users

of the mail on a fair and equitable basis.”

Other pricing constraints—the “modern system of regulation” established by the

Commission in accordance with statutory principles set out in the PAEA— apply to the

pricing of market dominant products, both domestic and international. The modern