universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] sustaining. No small post office shall be closed solely for operating at a deficit, it being

the specific intent of the Congress that effective postal services be insured to residents of

both urban and rural communities.” There appears to be no legal means for a individual

citizen or town to require the Postal Service to establish a new post office. Nor does the

Commission oversee the need to provide establish new post offices. From 1971 to 2007,

the number of post offices (all types) per million citizens has declined from about 204 to

122.

571 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(3) (2006) requires the Postal Service “to establish and maintain postal facilities of such character and in such locations, that postal patrons throughout the Nation will, consistent with reasonable economies of postal operations, have ready access to essential postal services.”

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

254

The Postal Service’s authority to “to determine the need for post offices” also

authorizes it to close and consolidate post offices when they are no longer needed.