universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together” and

“provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render

postal services to all communities.” Section 101(b) stresses that the Postal Service “shall

provide a maximum degree of effective and regular postal services to rural areas,

communities, and small towns where post offices are not self-sustaining.”

These statutory directions regarding the geographic scope of the universal service

are not unqualified. While section 403 requires the Postal Service to provide service

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

247

“throughout the United States, its territories and possessions,” it also requires the Postal

Service to “provide adequate and efficient postal services at fair and reasonable rates and

fees” and “maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail

nationwide.” The requirement of efficiency has been interpreted by the courts as

qualifying provisions of section 403. For example, the Postal Service is not obliged to