universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] “subclass” and “rate category” placed additional obligations on the Postal Service with

respect to prices. These obligatory limits affected the pricing of all domestic postal

services but not rates for international mail. Neither the Postal Reorganization Act nor the

Commission overtly distinguished between universal postal services and other postal

services.

6.5.2 Uniform rate rule for letters

As noted above, in 1977, Purolator Courier Company, a private express, argued

that the Postal Service’s proposed rates for Express Mail were inconsistent with the

requirement in former section 3623(d), now section 404(c): “The rate for each such class

[for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection] shall be uniform throughout the

United States, its territories, and possessions.” Purolator’s argument raised two questions:

whether all letter services must be offered nationwide and whether letter services must be

priced so they do not vary with distance.

In response to the second contention, the Commission provided its most extensive