universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] Anything mailable within the weight and size maxima, may be sent by Express Mail. Since, as Purolator points out, it is currently the class offering the most expeditious handling and transportation, it must be held open for letters; if it were not, we would be faced with a violation of § 3623(d). But the fact that letters may be sent by Express Mail does not persuade us that the traditional policy of maintaining an unzoned rate for regular first-class letters requires unzoned Express Mail rates as well.509

Thus, the Commission concluded that the word “uniform” in section 3623(d)—

“The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its territories,

and possessions”—does not mandate a postage rate for letters that is the same for all

distances. The Commission’s conclusion applied to rates for carriage of letters via

express mail. The Commission left open the possibility that it might interpret the word