universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] sensible economies given the long-term financial realities that must be faced, the

judicious use of curbside and cluster box delivery modes is an essential and a modest step

in that direction.”338

During consideration by the full Senate, Senator Jennings Randolph of West

Virginia proposed another USO-related measure. His amendment would oblige the Postal

Service, before closing or consolidating a post office, to consider the effects on the

community, the effects on postal employees, and consistency of the action with its

obligation under section 101(b) to provide “a maximum degree of effective and regular

postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns.” Under the proposed

amendment, the Postal Service would be required to solicit the views of interested

parties. And any interested party could appeal to the court of appeals if the Postal Service

failed to comply with the statutory procedures, but the court was not authorized to review