universal service obligation: history and development … · universal service obligation: history...
[…] offering “most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter

mail” is expedited mail. Expedited mail is a competitive product. While the range of

UNIVERSAL SERVICE OBLIGATION

GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY NOVEMBER 2008

264

products within the scope of universal service is unclear, as discussed above, one

plausible interpretation of the law would suggest that competitive products should not be

considered universal services.

Two provisions in Title 39, however, imposed definite—but relatively light—

obligations with respect to the quality of universal services. Section 3661 requires the

Postal Service to seek an advisory opinion from the Commission before making any

change “in the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a

nationwide or substantially nationwide basis.” Since 1971 this procedure has been used

rarely by the Postal Service and was disregarded in at least one instance (reductions in

access via public collection boxes) when, in the view of the Commission, it should have

been invoked.