hll205.txt unknown seq: 1 19-may-20 11:24 policy essay · 2020. 5. 25. ·...
[…] 90 Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1) (2018) (“No later than 45 daysafter a lobbyist first makes a lobbying contact or is employed or retained to make a lobbyingcontact, whichever is earlier, or on the first business day after such 45th day if the 45th day isnot a business day, such lobbyist (or, as provided under paragraph (2), the organization em-ploying such lobbyist), shall register with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of theHouse of Representatives.”); Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10) (2018)(“The term ‘lobbyist’ means any individual who is employed or retained by a client for finan-cial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other thanan individual whose lobbying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged inthe services provided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period.”).

91 Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (FECA), 52 U.S.C. §§ 30104(b)(1)–(8) (2018).92 Ethics in Government Act of 1978, 5 U.S.C. App. § 101(f) (2018).