hll205.txt unknown seq: 1 19-may-20 11:24 policy essay · 2020. 5. 25. ·...
[…] With Justice Gorsuch confirmed,the Court by a vote of five-to-four overturned forty years of settled law andundermined public sector unions’ ability to engage in political advocacy.105

97 Allison Orr Larsen & Neal Devins, The Amicus Machine, 102 VA. L. REV. 1901, 1902n.3 (2016).

98 Id. at 1941.99 Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1603(b)(4) (2018) (“Each registration

under this section shall contain . . . the name, address, principal place of business, amount ofany contribution of more than $5,000 to the lobbying activities of the registrant, and approxi-mate percentage of equitable ownership in the client (if any) of any foreign entity . . . .”).

100 138 S. Ct. 2448 (2018).101 136 S. Ct 1083 (2016).102 See Mary Bottari, Behind Janus: Documents Reveal Decade-Long Plot to Kill Public-