hll205.txt unknown seq: 1 19-may-20 11:24 policy essay · 2020. 5. 25. ·...
[…] 90 Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1603(a)(1) (2018) (“No later than 45 daysafter a lobbyist first makes a lobbying contact or is employed or retained to make a lobbyingcontact, whichever is earlier, or on the first business day after such 45th day if the 45th day isnot a business day, such lobbyist (or, as provided under paragraph (2), the organization em-ploying such lobbyist), shall register with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of theHouse of Representatives.”); Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1602(10) (2018)(“The term ‘lobbyist’ means any individual who is employed or retained by a client for finan-cial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other thanan individual whose