hll103.txt unknown seq: 1 21-feb-18 12:11...
[…] In a very realsense, we do not know what a new statute will actually do until the com-mands of RFRA are implemented in circumstances of unknown religiousdemands, unknown states of religious demographics, and unknown secularversus religious conflicts.13

8 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(b) (“Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, issubject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to thischapter.”).

9 See Michael Stokes Paulsen, A RFRA Runs Through It: Religious Freedom and the U.S.Code, 56 MONT. L. REV. 249, 253 (1995) (“[W]hat an extraordinary modification of govern-mental power it is!