unreported of maryland in re: aaliyah … was born, prematurely, on january 4, 2011, to victoria s....
[…] to set forth on a path that would place Aaliyah in the permanent custody and guardianship
of an individual that the mother was court ordered to have no contact with.” We agree
with the Department that under the circumstances presented in this case, the order
establishing a concurrent plan of reunification and custody and guardianship to
Grandmother is not an appealable interlocutory order. We grant the Department’s Motion
to Dismiss.
Although appeals generally may be taken only from final judgments, see CJP § 12-
301, appeals may be taken from the interlocutory orders enumerated in CJP § 12-303. One
such order “depriv[es] a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of
his child, or changing the terms of such an order.” Id. § 12-303(3)(x). In In re Damon
M., 362 Md. 429 (2001), the Court of Appeals addressed whether an order changing a
permanency plan from reunification to foster care or adoption was appealable under CJP §
12-303. The Court began by explaining the purpose of permanency plans:
15