unreported of maryland in re: aaliyah … was born, prematurely, on january 4, 2011, to victoria s....
[…] earliest, a petition will be filed to terminate a parent’s rights along with the
hope of reunification.
Id. at 430-31 (emphasis added).
Returning to the instant case, the Department distinguishes In re Karl H primarily
because that case involved a concurrent plan including adoption rather than a concurrent
plan including custody and guardianship to a relative. In order to pinpoint the distinction
18
between adoption and custody and guardianship to a relative and discern whether this
distinction is significant, we first must review FL § 3-819.2. The statute provides that
when the court appoints a guardian, the guardian will have legal custody of the child. §
3-819.2(d). In determining whether to grant custody and guardianship, the court must
consider: (1) “[a]ny assurance by the local department that it will provide funds for
necessary support and maintenance for the child”; (2) “[a]ll factors necessary to determine
the best interests of the child”; and (3) a report prepared by the local department on the
suitability of the individual to be a guardian of the child. Id. § 3-819.2(f)(1). The
Department must submit this report within 120 days of the court’s order to produce the
report, id. § 3-819.2(f)(3), and the court may not grant custody and guardianship until this
report is submitted to and considered by the court. Id. § 3-819.2(h).
When a court grants custody and guardianship to a relative, the order “terminates
the local department’s legal obligations and responsibilities to the child.” Id. § 3-819.2(c).
Moreover, “[u]nless the court finds good cause, a case shall be terminated after the court
grants custody and guardianship of the child to a relative or other individual[;]” however,
“[i]f the court finds good cause not to terminate a case, the court shall conduct review