unreported of maryland in re: aaliyah … was born, prematurely, on january 4, 2011, to victoria s....
[…] Order dated February 19, 2013, but ordered her to participate in a substance-abuse
evaluation and weekly urinalysis. Over the next several months however, Mother moved
in and out of Grandmother’s home. On one occasion, Grandmother called police to the
home. Grandmother expressed concerns regarding Mother’s belligerent behavior, non-
compliance with court orders, association with unsavory individuals, and suspected
substance involvement.
the court entered an order transferring the matter back to the Circuit Court for Montgomery
County on January 31, 2013.
6 FL § 9-101(b) requires a court to deny custody and visitation rights to a party
“[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or
neglect by the party,” although “the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement
that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of
the child.”
7
At the June 5, 2013, review hearing, the Montgomery County Circuit Court, sitting
as a juvenile court, noted that Mother had “made some progress” as she had enrolled for
medical-technician courses and complied with therapy and psychiatric services. The court