unreported of maryland james riffin v. board of …...appeals for baltimore county (the...
[…] network via a rail line known as the Cockeysville Industrial Track (“CIT”), but it no longer is connected to the CIT, and therefore, the property is not integral to transportation by a rail carrier.

Page 18: UNREPORTED OF MARYLAND JAMES RIFFIN v. BOARD OF …...Appeals for Baltimore County (the “Board”), which affirmed the decision of the Baltimore ... concrete retaining wall. All

‒Unreported Opinion‒

17

We agree with the reasoning set forth above that federal law does not preempt

Baltimore County’s regulatory actions in this case. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) provides, in

pertinent part, as follows:

The jurisdiction of the [STB] over-- (1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including car service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers . . . is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.

(Emphasis added). The statute defines “rail carrier” as “a person providing common carrier

railroad transportation for compensation.” Id. at § 10102(5). “Transportation” is defined,

in part, as operating: