unsafe working conditions: employee rights under the labor
[…] Under this line of cases theOSHA regulation would be invalid.'

The Secretary of Labor has appealed the district court rulings in Whirlpooland Daniel.4 In its Daniel brief,' the Secretary argues that OSHA § 11 (c)provision should be interpreted consistent with analogous anti-discriminationprovisions in other remedial labor legislation. 4 Where statutory language has a

139 Id. at 1860. Because the case was heard upon the defendant employer's unsuccessfulmotion for summary judgment, the merits of whether the employee's action came within thescope of the implied § 11(c) protection were not reached.

140 416 F. Supp. 30 (N.D. Ohio 1976).141 29 U.S.C. § 662 (1970), states in pertinent part:

(a) The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction upon petition of theSecretary, to restrain any conditions or practices in any place of employment whichare such that a danger exists which could reasonably be expected to cause death orserious physical harm immediately or before the imminence of such danger can beeliminated through the enforcement procedures otherwise provided by this Act.Any order issued under this section may require such steps to be taken as may benecessary to avoid, correct, or remove such imminent danger and prohibit the em-ployment or presence of any individual in locations or under conditions where suchimminent danger exists, except individuals whose presence is necessary to avoid,correct, or remove such imminent danger . . . (d). If the Secretary arbitrarily orcapriciously fails to seek relief under this section, any employee who may be injuredby reason of such failure, or the representative of such employees, might bring anaction against the Secretary . . . for a writ of mandamus....

Id. (emphasis added).142 No. C-75-26-N, 4 O.S.H.C. 1125 (N.D. Geo. 1975).143 No. 0-1-75-43, 5 O.S.H.C. 1049 (S.D. Ohio, 1976). Accord Brennan v. Empire-

Detroit Steel Div., Detroit Steel Corp., No.