update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] address comments raised by the public or agencies without requiring a supplemental NEPA

document if the overall impacts do not increase, thus making the NEPA process more efficient.

CEQ Response: CEQ supports revisions to make the NEPA process more efficient.

However, CEQ has not proposed to change the threshold standards for supplementation. Instead,

the provisions of the final rule adequately allow for agencies to determine that changes to a

proposed action or new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns are not

significant. See § 1502.9(d)(4).

Comment: Commenters suggested CEQ eliminate references to a “supplemental Draft

EIS” and eliminate the language that states that “If a draft statement is so inadequate as to

preclude meaningful analysis, the agency shall prepare and publish a supplemental draft of the

appropriate portion.” Commenters stated that it is a difficult standard for agencies to implement,