update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] Comment: Commenters objected to the change in § 1502.9(b) from “possible” to

“practicable,” stating that it is more consistent with NEPA to require the draft EIS to meet the

Act’s requirements to the fullest extent “possible.”

CEQ Response: As discussed in section II.A, the term “practicable” is the more

commonly used term in regulations and consistent with notions of feasibility, which the case law

has recognized as part of the “rule of reason” governing the NEPA process. The phrase “to the

extent possible” is found in section 102 of NEPA, and was used in the 1978 regulations. This

provision is addressed in § 1500.6 of the final rule which states that: “The phrase ‘to the fullest

extent possible’ in section 102 of NEPA means that each agency of the Federal Government

shall comply with that section, consistent with § 1501 [NEPA thresholds].” § 1500.6.

Comment: In relation to § 1502.9(d)(4), commenters seek clarity on what party makes

the determination on significance of changes to a proposal.

CEQ Response: Lead agencies should make this decision in consultation with any