update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] Tribal lands, resources, or areas of historic significance as an important part of Federal agency

decision making.

Comment: Commenters recommended revising § 1502.16(a)(5) to add “environmental

protection” before “objectives of Federal, regional, State, Tribal, and local land use plans,

policies and controls for the area concerned.”

CEQ Response: The addition of “environmental protection” would unnecessarily

constrain the analysis of conflicts with other land use plans, policies, and controls for the area

concerned. Further, it would create an inconsistency with the cross-reference to § 1506.2(d),

which requires discussion in the EIS of “any consistency of a proposed action with any approved

State, Tribal, or local plan or law (whether or not federally sanctioned).” Moreover, the purpose

of § 1506.16 is to ensure agencies consider environmental consequences. Adding a reference in

§ 1502.16(a)(5) to “environmental protection” is unnecessary.