update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] Page 296: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

290

CEQ Response: The final rule brings text into § 1502.16(b) that had been located in the

definition of the “human environment,” 40 CFR 1508.14, that required that EISs give appropriate

consideration to interrelated economic and environmental effects on the “human environment.”

This change brings operative language into § 1502.16(b) while the final rule definition of

“human environment” cross-references to the definition of “effects or impacts.” See §

1508.1(m). The consideration of the “relationship between short-term uses of man’s

environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity” remains an

essential consideration under § 1502.16(a)(3), in accordance with NEPA section 102(2)(C)(iv).

Comment: Commenters requested further clarification of § 1502.16 and specifically at

which point the agency must give “appropriate consideration” to the interrelation of economic