update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] publication of a draft EIS and holding a hearing on the draft EIS, and this recommended period

did not apply when the purpose of the hearing was to provide information on the draft EIS. CEQ

encourages agencies to make the draft EIS available prior to public hearings, public meetings or

other opportunities for public involvement.

Comment: Commenters objected to the proposed changes that remove the provisions that

recommended agencies release environmental documents to the public at no charge and without

invoking the deliberative process privilege § 1506.6(f). Commenters noted this change appears

to conflict with section 5.5(c) of E.O. 12898, which requires that “[e]ach Federal agency shall

work to ensure that public documents, notices, and hearings relating to human health or the

environment are concise, understandable, and readily accessible to the public.” Commenters

raised concerns that these changes will act as a barrier to public participation by increasing the

cost of seeking relevant documents and limiting what documents an agency is required or

encouraged to provide. Commenters requested CEQ reinstate the provisions regarding FOIA