update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] could have a range of meanings.

CEQ Response: The summary in section II.D.9 of the final rule provides examples of

when a “major Federal action remains to occur.”

Comment: Commenters stated that the reference to “responsible opposing view” is

unclear and should be defined or otherwise explained in the regulations or guidance.

CEQ Response: The phrase “responsible opposing view” is unchanged from the 1978

regulations. The draft EIS should discuss all major points of view on the environmental impacts

of the alternatives including the proposed action. See § 1502.9(b). The reference to “any

responsible opposing view” in § 1502.9(c) is self-explanatory.

Comment: Commenters stated that it is unclear in § 1502.9(b) how agencies will know

“all major points of view on the environmental impacts of the alternatives” at the time the draft is

published. Commenters suggested revising the text to read: “the major points of view on the

environmental impacts of the alternatives, including the proposed action, known at the time the

Page 239: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

233

draft EIS is prepared.” Other commenters requested CEQ further elaborate or define “all major

points of view” in section § 1502.9(b).

CEQ Response: The phrase “all major points of view on the environmental impacts of

the alternatives” is unchanged from the 1978 regulation. The regulations specify that major

points of view relates to the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives. See

§ 1502.9(b). In preparing environmental documents, agencies should base such documentation