update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] § 1502.22) for agencies to obtain information regarding significant adverse effects if the means

of obtaining the information is known and the overall costs is not unreasonable. They stated that

this revision would allow agencies to forego additional field and analytical studies necessary to

evaluate impacts and alternatives. Commenters provided examples (e.g., forest plans) of

environmental reviews where new research was important to make an informed decision. One

commenter suggested that CEQ add a sentence to § 1502.21(b) (proposed § 1502.22(b)) stating,

“This information can be provided by new research when appropriate.”

CEQ Response: The 1978 regulations applied the requirement to include “information

relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts essential to a reasoned choice

among alternatives” to only incomplete information and not also to unavailable information. In

response to comments requesting clarification with respect to § 1502.23 (proposed § 1502.24),

CEQ has interpreted this distinction to mean that agencies are not required to generate new

scientific and technical research. CEQ declines to set forth conditions where the conduct of new

research is appropriate, as requested by the commenter.

Irrespective of whether or not information is available, CEQ has retained the requirement

from the 1978 regulations at § 1502.21(c) (proposed § 1502.22(c)) to report within the EIS “the

information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts [that] cannot be

obtained because the overall costs of obtaining it are unreasonable or the means to obtain it are

not known.” In § 1502.23 of the final rule, CEQ clarifies that nothing in that section is intended

Page 314: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

308