update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] under NEPA are entitled to “substantial deference.” Methow Valley, 490 U.S. at 374 (citing

Andrus, 442 U.S. at 355).

16 42 FR 26967 (May 25, 1977).

17 35 FR 4247 (Mar. 7, 1970).

18 Supra note 2.

Page 21: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

15

In addition, CEQ’s authority to require government-wide compliance with its regulations

has been clear since CEQ first promulgated regulations to implement the statute. See 40 CFR

1507.3(b) (“Agency procedures shall comply with these regulations except where compliance

would be inconsistent with statutory requirements . . . .”); E.O. 11991, sec. 2 amending

E.O. 11514, sec. 2 (adding a new paragraph (g) requiring Federal agencies to comply with the

regulations issued by CEQ, except where it would be inconsistent with statutory requirements).