update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] The commenter stated that the scope of the definition

forecloses possible economic or social mitigation measures when decisions negatively impact the

local economy and social values. The commenter recommended expressly mentioning economic

and social impacts.

Page 291: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

285

CEQ Response: The referenced language does not preclude consideration of economic or

social mitigation measures. Section 1502.16(a)(9) cross-references § 1502.14(e) of the final rule,

which requires agencies to “include appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the

proposed action or alternatives.” The intent of § 1502.16(a)(9) is to require agencies to discuss

which mitigation could offset adverse environmental impacts if not fully addressed in the

discussion of alternatives.

Comment: Commenters supported the requirement to consider economic benefits of a