update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] EA or EIS.

CEQ Response: CEQ determined that the length of appendices should remain flexible, to

preserve their essential function of providing a means of inclusion of necessary supporting

information without adding unnecessary bulk to the EA provided for the decision maker’s

consideration. The page length limitations for EISs similarly do not include appendices, 40 CFR

1502.7, for the same reason. Therefore, in establishing a presumptive page length for EAs, CEQ

applied the same principle while authorizing a senior agency official to approve in writing an EA

to exceed 75 pages.

6. Draft, Final and Supplemental Statements (§ 1502.9)

Comment: Commenters objected to the change in § 1502.9(b) regarding EISs from “The

draft statement must fulfill and satisfy to the fullest extent possible the requirements established

for final statements …,” to “The draft statement must meet, to the fullest extent practicable, the

requirements established for final statements….” Commenters stated that the change allows

agencies to avoid developing robust analysis citing that the replacement with “practicable” gives