update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] NEPA compliance (7 CFR Part 1940, 1940.301-350); (2) “Class II” agency EA (7 CFR

Page 531: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

525

1940.312) needed for “financial assistance for livestock-holding facility or feedlot located in a

sparely populated farming area having a capacity as large or larger than,” inter alia, “2,500

swine or 100,000 laying hens or broilers when [the] facility has unlimited continuous flow

watering systems,” 7 CFR 1940.312(c)(9); and (3) “financial assistance for a livestock-holding

facility or feedlot, which either could potentially violate a State water quality standard or is

located near a town or collection of rural homes which could be impacted by the facility,” 7 CFR

1940.312(c)(10). Both EAs relied on review and permitting by the applicable State regulatory

agency’s rules, regulations, review, and permitting as part of the analysis. Furthermore, both the

Arkansas Department of Environmental Quality and the Maryland Department of Agriculture