update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] The commenter stated that a typical EA tends to run less than 50 pages in length, and expressed

the view that there was not a major informational or public benefit to unlimited comments on

such shorter documents compared to EISs. Commenters expressed that they thought the

modification reflects common sense.

CEQ Response: In the NPRM, CEQ proposed to change “environmental” to “relevant”

to limit involvement not only to “environmental” agencies. In the final rule, CEQ makes

changes to this sentence in § 1501.5(e) to clarify that “relevant” only modifies “agencies” by

reordering and adding language to read “the public, State, Tribal, and local governments,

relevant agencies, and any applicants.”

Comment: Commenters stated that a lack of details regarding the minimal level of public

involvement that is required could lead to additional confusion regarding what is adequate public

involvement for the purpose of preparing an EA. Commenters asserted the lack of clarity in the