update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] during the public comment period.

Comment: Commenters expressed concern that the “certification” requirement in

proposed § 1502.18 is based solely on the EIS “summary” described in § 1502.12. Commenters

stated that, compared to the level of information and analysis provided in the entire EIS, the

summary is an inadequate basis to make such a certification. Commenters requested the final

rule change the wording to say the “certification” will “based on the findings of the

environmental impact statement.”

CEQ Response: In response to comments, the final rule in § 1505.2(b) clarifies that the

decision maker must certify the EIS based on the summary of submitted alternatives,

information, and analyses in the final EIS “together with any other material in the record that he

or she determines to be relevant.” The additional language encompasses any findings,

alternatives, information, and analyses that the decision maker deems relevant. See also

§ 1505.2(b) (“Agency environmental impact statements certified in accordance with this section

are entitled to a presumption that the agency has considered the submitted alternatives,

information, and analyses, including the summary thereof, in the final environmental impact

statement.”).

Comment: Commenters requested revisions to proposed § 1505.2(e) providing for an

agency’s certification in the ROD to strike “submitted” in the first occurrence of this word and to

add that the decision maker has reviewed the final EIS, and fully understands the issues,