update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] to whether an alternative was a reasonable alternative. Accordingly, commenters stated that the

Page 294: Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural ... · final rule titled, “Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy

288

final rule should limit consideration in the discussion of alternatives. Commenters also noted

that the discussion under this provision may be duplicative of the alternatives section of an EIS.

CEQ Response: As with the 1978 regulations, § 1502.14 of the final rule recognizes the

interrelationship between the alternatives analysis “based on the information and analysis

presented in the sections on the affected environment (§ 1502.15) and the environmental

consequences (§ 1502.16)” and the specific discussion of factors listed in § 1502.16(a).

Therefore, § 1502.16(a) retains the statement in the 1978 regulations that this section should not

duplicate discussions in § 1502.14. To the extent that a technical consideration is more