update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] Comment: Commenters stated that the language “Projects include actions approved by

permit or other regulatory decision as well as Federal and federally assisted activities” in

§ 1508.1(q)(2)(iv) of the proposed rule could be construed to contradict the language in

§ 1508.1(q) that requires more than “minimal” Federal funding and involvement. Some

commenters stated that § 1508.1(q)(2)(iv) of the proposed rule should be clarified to recognize

that certain mining permits do not constitute “major Federal action.” Some commenters

requested that CEQ retain the categories as written in 40 CFR 1508.18(b).

CEQ Response: The final rule retains the language of the proposed rule at

§ 1508.1(q)(3)(iv). The language in § 1508.1(q)(3) providing that “Major Federal actions tend to

fall within one of the following categories” sufficiently indicates that there are exceptions to the

general categories listed. As a result, specific clarification regarding mining permits is not

needed in the final rule. CEQ clarifies that the language in § 1508.1(q)(3) does not contradict the