update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] agencies summarize relevant data, including information that may represent a minority or

dissenting perspective.

Comment: One commenter asserted that section 102(2)(E) implies an obligation to

develop new information not already available in public sources.

CEQ Response: Section 102(2)(E) of NEPA does not direct agencies to undertake new

research in connection the preparation of detailed analyses required under section 102(2)(C).

Section 102(2)(E) requires only that agencies “study, develop, and describe appropriate

alternatives to recommended courses of action.” 42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(E). An EA can satisfy the

requirements of section 102(2)(E) under both the 1978 regulations, at 40 CFR 1501.4(b), and the

final regulations at § 1501.5(c)(2) (“Briefly discuss the purpose and need for the proposed action,

alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E) of NEPA, the environmental impacts of the

proposed action and alternatives, and include a listing of agencies and persons consulted.”).

Additionally, the term “study” in section 102(2)(E) of NEPA is not defined in the statute, and

thus is subject to reasonable interpretation by CEQ.