update to the regulations implementing the procedural ... · final rule titled, “update to the...
[…] and analytic are separate issues. This does not change the meaning of either requirement as the

commenter suggests. Rather, the change clarifies that EISs must be analytic. Additionally, EISs

must be a reasonable length and written in a readable format so that it is practicable for the

decision maker and the public to read and understand the issues and alternatives for decision

rather than a compendium of available information (i.e., not encyclopedic).

Comment: Commenters requested CEQ clarify or remove the last sentence in § 1502.2(b)

that states in pertinent part “there should be only enough discussion to show why more study is

not warranted.” Commenters stated a brief discussion of non-significant issues may lead to

inadequate analysis of their significance. Commenters also stated reducing discussion may result

in reduction of evaluation of issues which in turn may lead to errors in decision making.