uppo companion - revised (march 2012) - mnat.com · preface to morris nichols’ delaware unclaimed...
[…] Id., at 19. These doubts, however, were not the sole basis for the Special Master's recommendation.

5 The Court has taken no action on the plea for temporary injunction, and accepts the recommendation of the Spe-cial Master that it now “be denied as unnecessary.” Report 3 n. 2. 6 New makes no claim with respect to money orders issued before 1930. 7 Section 1309 of New York’s Abandoned Property Law provides for the custodial taking, not escheat, of uncashed money orders, so that “the rights of a holder of a . . . money order to payment . . . shall be in no wise affected, im-paired or enlarged by reason of the provisions of this section or by reason of the payment to the state comptroller of abandoned property hereunder.”

CASES MORRIS NICHOLS’ DELAWARE UNCLAIMED PROPERTY LAW COMPANION / 2012-2013

Page 227

He found that "[a]s in the case of the obligations in [Texas v.