upreme in the u.i e - amazon web...
[…] OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the United States Court of Appealsfor the First Circuit (Pet. App. la) is published at 641F.3d 6. The district court’s decision grantingPetitioners’ motion for partial summary judgment anddenying in part and granting in part Respondents’motion to dismiss (Pet. App. 65a) is published at 594 F.Supp. 2d 133. The district court’s decision grantingRespondents’ motion for reconsideration (Pet. App.39a) is published at 697 F. Supp. 2d 187.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was enteredon April 8, 2011. Pet. App. 2a. This Court hasjurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTES INVOLVED

5 U.S.C. § 3328 bars men who fail to register withthe Selective Service from federal agency employment.In full, it provides:

(a) An individual-

(1) who was born after December 31, 1959,and is or was required to register under section3 of the Military Selective Service Act (50 App.U.S.C. 453); and

(2) who is not so registered or knowingly andwillfully did not so register before therequirement terminated or became inapplicableto the individual, shall be ineligible for

Page 16: upreme IN THE U.i e - Amazon Web Servicessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/Elgin...No. OFFIGE OF THE GLEF~K upreme IN THE U.i e MICHAEL B. ELGIN, AARON LAWSON, HENRYTUCKER,

2

appointment to a position in an Executiveagency.

(b) The Office of Personnel Management, inconsultation with the Director of the SelectiveService System, shall prescribe regulations tocarry out this section. Such regulations shallinclude provisions prescribing procedures for theadjudication of determinations of whether afailure to register was knowing and willful. Suchprocedures shall require that such adetermination may not be made if the individualconcerned shows by a preponderance of theevidence that the failure to register was neitherknowing nor willful. Such procedures mayprovide that determinations of eligibility underthe requirements of this section shall beadjudicated by the Executive agency making theappointment for which the eligibility isdetermined.