§upreme q.lnurt nf tqe uuiteh §taten
[…] 8

tained, or developed separately" from the patient safety reporting process, 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(i)­(ii).

To overcome resistance to information sharing and induce provider participation, patient safety work product is treated as confidential and privileged. § 299b-22(a)-(c). "Notwithstanding any other provi­sion of Federal, State, or local law," patient safety work product is therefore protected from discovery or disclosure in civil, criminal, and administrative pro­ceedings. Id. The few statutory exceptions to these protections are narrow and detailed. See, e.g., § 299b-22(c)(l)(A) (patient safety work product may be dis­closed "for use in a criminal proceeding, but only after a court makes an in camera determination that" it contains material evidence of a crime and is not rea­sonably available from another source). Unauthor­ized disclosure of federally protected information is punishable by civil penalties of up to $11,000 per act. § 299b-22(f); 42 C.F.R. § 3.402-.408; 74 Fed.