§upreme q.lnurt nf tqe uuiteh §taten
[…] 3. Many states require providers to maintain or re­port certain records to healthcare regulators. See, e.g., 902 Ky. Admin. Reg. 20:016 § 3(3)(a) ("Adminis­trative reports shall be established, maintained and utilized .... "). Congress expressly addressed the question of how the Act's preemptive force would af­fect such state reporting and recordkeeping require­ments. State-law subpoena and discovery obliga­tions, it is clear, cannot require the disclosure or pro­duction of patient safety work product. See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a)-(b) ("Notwithstanding any other provi­sion of Federal, State, or local law ... patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be [in­ter alia] subject to a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative subpoena or order .... "). The Act also specifies that the privilege and confiden­tiality provisions do not "limit" "reporting" or "recordkeeping obligation[s] ... under Federal, State, or local law." § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii)-(iii).