§upreme q.lnurt nf tqe uuiteh §taten
[…] It held that such information cannot include material that is normally part of a state-required record or report, because oth­erwise providers could evade state obligations by op­portunistically submitting materials to the federal PSO network instead.

But no such limit on the definition of "patient safe­ty work product" appears in the Act, either explicitly or implicitly. The Act sets forth detailed definitions of the materials covered, and equally detailed excep­tions for materials exempted. Compare 42 U.S.C.

Page 27: §upreme Q.lnurt nf tqe Uuiteh §taten

19

§ 299b-21(7)(A) (work product includes "any data, re­ports, records, memoranda, analyses (such as root cause analyses), or written or oral statements" pre­pared for or by a PSO), with § 299b-21(7)(B)(i) (work product "does not include a patient's medical record, billing and discharge information, or any other origi­nal patient or provider record"). The exception di­vined by the Kentucky Supreme Court appears to have been constructed from whole cloth; certainly it is not among the specific and narrow exceptions set forth in the text of the statute.