ur final statement of reasons - california€¦ · section 9792.15 administrative penalties...
[…] Factors Section 9792.14 Liability for Penalty Assessments Section 9792.15 Administrative Penalties Pursuant to Labor Code § 4610 – Order to

Show Cause, Notice of Hearing, Determination and Order and Review Procedure

UPDATED INFORMATIVE DIGEST On February 7, 2007, the Supreme Court agreed to review the case entitled Sandhagen v. WCAB and SCIF (2006) 144 Cal. App. 4th 1050, 71 Cal. Comp. Cases 1541 (Supreme Court Number; 3 Civil No. C049286.) In Sandhagen, the Appellate Court held that although Labor Code section 4610 sets forth mandatory time frames for utilization review, it does not state that all medical treatment requests had to be subject to utilization review. Sandhagen stated that recourse is also provided under section 4062 "[i]f either the employee or employer objects to a medical determination made by the treating physician concerning any medical issues not covered by Section 4060 or 4061 and not subject to Section 4610 ... ." (§ 4062, subd. (a).) Objections must be timely filed and are followed by a medical review.