urska velikonja - stanford law revie · 331 public compensation for private harm: evidence from the...
[…] Third, where the defendant firm is bankrupt, we can, likewise, assume that individual defendants were not indemnified and so paid monetary sanctions out of pock-et.275 Fourth, section 145(a) authorizes the board of directors to indemnify

21, 2013), http://www.nytimes.com/2013/06/22/business/secs-new-chief-promises-tougher -line-on-cases.html.

271. See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. § 230.461(c) (2014) (authorizing the SEC to refuse to acceler-ate the effective date of the registration statement for registered investment companies that insure or indemnify “any director or officer of the company against any liability to the com-pany or its security holders” for willful or reckless securities violations). The provision does not prevent indemnification where the officer or director settled the case with the SEC with-out admitting guilt, which is the normal practice. See supra note 270 and accompanying text.