urska velikonja - stanford law revie · 331 public compensation for private harm: evidence from the...
[…] De-spite the lack of empirical work, the volume of theoretical scholarship on public litigation and enforcement is now quite large. See, e.g., Deborah R. Hensler, Goldilocks and the Class Action, 126 HARV. L. REV. F. 56, 57-58 (2012), http://www.harvardlawreview.org/issues/126 /december12/forum_984.php (citing Lemos, supra note 36) (“Lemos’s analysis is similarly heavy on theory and light on empirics—indeed, her article does not contain any empirical data about the nature and frequency of the litigation that concerns her.”).

90. 15 U.S.C. § 7246(c) (2013) (“The Commission shall review and analyze . . . en-forcement actions by the Commission over the five years preceding July 30, 2002, that have included proceedings to obtain civil penalties or disgorgements to identify areas where such proceedings may be utilized to efficiently, effectively, and fairly provide restitution for in-jured investors . . . .”).

91. See SEC 308(C) REPORT, supra note 17, at 1, 6-8. 92. See id. at 1. 93. Id. at 10. 94. Id. at 15-16. 95. See id. at 20-21. 96. U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-10-448R, SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE