u.s. court of international trade...of importing and distributing bulk-packaged gray market...
[…] In the non-market economy (“NME”) context,Commerce calculates normal value using data from surrogate coun-tries to value the factors of production (“FOPs”). 19 U.S.C. §1677b(c)(1)(B). Commerce must use the “best available information”in selecting surrogate data from “one or more” surrogate marketeconomy countries. 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1)(B), (c)(4). Commerce has astated regulatory preference to “normally . . . value all factors in asingle surrogate country.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (2015).

The antidumping statute requires that surrogate data must “to theextent possible” be from a market economy country or countries thatare (1) “at a level of economic development comparable to that of the[NME] country” and (2) “significant producers of comparable mer-chandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4).