u.s. customs and border protection - cbp.gov op.pdf · u.s. customs and border protection slip op....
[…] See 19U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A); United States v. Inn Foods, Inc., 560 F.3d 1338,1342 n.4 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Where, as here, a party’s actions are alleged

64 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 46, NO. 15, APRIL 4, 2012

to be the result of negligence and to have affected the assessment ofduties, a violation of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) “is punishable by a civilpenalty in an amount not to exceed . . . the lesser of . . . (i) the domesticvalue of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful duties, taxes,and fees of which the United States [was] deprived.” See 19 U.S.C. §1592(c)(3)(A)(i)-(ii).