u.s. customs and border protection · dated: april 28, 2016. r. gil kerlikowske, commissioner....
[…] The merchan-dise will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA uponcompliance with all applicable laws, regulations and agreements.

57 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 50, NO. 20, MAY 18, 2016

Page 58: U.S. Customs and Border Protection · dated: april 28, 2016. r. gil kerlikowske, commissioner. [published in the federal register, may 3, 2016 (81 fr 26573)] announcement of national

MARKING:

We agree that the country of origin marking of the finished brackets iscontrolled by 19 C.F.R. Section 102.19(b) which states the following:

If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a goodwhich is originating within the meaning of Section 181.1(q) of this chapter isdetermined to be the United States and that good has been exported from,and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value orimproved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin ofsuch good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which thatgood was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to theUnited States.

For marking purposes therefore the country of origin of the color codedbrackets is Mexico. Since your client plans to repackage the brackets afterimportation, the certification procedure of 19 C.F.R. Section 134.26 will haveto be followed.