u.s. customs and border protection · dated: april 28, 2016. r. gil kerlikowske, commissioner....
[…] The NAFTA preference override provides that:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if agood which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapteris not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of asingle NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the lastNAFTA country in which that good underwent production other thanminor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of thischapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

See 19 C.F.R. § 102.19.

As defined in 19 C.F.R. § 181.1(q), “[o]riginating, when used with regard toa good or a material, means a good or material which qualifies as originatingin the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth inGeneral Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.” Thus, theNAFTA preference override applies only when a good originates in a NAFTAcountry under GN 12, HTSUS but does not qualify to be marked as a good ofthe originating country under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a) or (b).