u.s. customs and border protection · dated: april 28, 2016. r. gil kerlikowske, commissioner....
[…] invoice, which, according to Fairn, does not require identification of theforeign manufacture or seller. Generally, 19 C.F.R. § 141.83(d)(10) applies totemporary importations under bond. Alternatively, for merchandise enteringbonded warehouses, CBP may waive the production of a required commercialinvoice and accept a pro forma invoice instead pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.92.Regardless of whether Fairn’s pro forma invoices at issue in this case wereaccepted by the Port pursuant to an exemption under 19 C.F.R.§ 141.83(d)(10) or a waiver under 19 C.F.R. § 141.92, the issue remains thata pro forma invoice must contain the information required in 19 C.F.R.§ 142.6(a). Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 142.6(a) states the following:

The commercial invoice, or the documentation acceptable in place ofa commercial invoice in those instances listed in § 141.83(d) of thischapter, shall be furnished with the entry and before release of themerchandise is authorized. The commercial invoice or other acceptabledocumentation shall contain:

***

5) The name and complete address of the foreign individual or firm whois responsible for invoicing the merchandise, ordinarily the manufacture/seller, but where the manufacture is not the seller, the party who sold themerchandise for export to the U.S., or made the merchandise available forsale.

(emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the regulation, a pro forma

invoice must contain all the information required under 19 C.F.R. § 142.6(a),including the name and address of the foreign individual or firm, usually themanufacturer, who sold, or made available for sale, the merchandise forexportation to the United States. See 19 C.F.R. § 142.6(a)(5).