u.s. customs and border protection · first foundersassurance company authorized facsimile...
[…] In NY N005780, we stated that ‘‘neither the sodium chloride nor the so-dium bicarbonate can be said to impart the essential character to the good’’because both ingredients are listed as ‘‘active’’ ingredients, and both are nec-essary to create the cleansing rinse. We find this statement to be incorrect.19 CFR §102.18(b)(1) states, in pertinent part, the following:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential char-acter to a good under Sec. 102.11, the only materials that shall be takeninto consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are clas-sified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification isnot allowed under the Sec. 102.20 specific rule or other requirementsapplicable to the good. . . .

In the instant product, neither the sodium chloride from the U.S., nor thesodium bicarbonate from the U.S. or Mexico, is allowed to undergo a changein tariff classification under the §102.20(f) specific rule for 3004.90, HTS,due to the limitation regarding domestic content of the final product. There-fore, both materials merit equal consideration for determining the essentialcharacter of the product.

19 CFR §102.18(b)(2) states:

For purposes of determining which one of two or more materials de-scribed in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential charac-ter to a good under Sec. 102.11, various factors may be examined de-pending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but arenot limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight orvalue; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

The sodium chloride constitutes almost 77% by weight of the final product.Further, when the mixture is added to water by the ultimate purchaser andused as a sinus rinse, it is the sodium chloride that accounts for the sinuscleansing action. The sodium bicarbonate adjusts the pH of the resulting so-lution so that it does not cause pain, stinging or discomfort for the user.Therefore, we find that the sodium chloride imparts the essential characterof the merchandise.

HOLDING:Accordingly, the single material that imparts the essential character of

the good is the sodium chloride and the country of origin of the packagedSinuCleanse� packets is the United States, pursuant to 19 CFR102.11(b)(1).